2017 GHSA Returning Stats Leaders

Posted 11/15/16

Returning statistical leaders provided stats were provided to Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine. Stats are from the 2016 season.

 

OFFENSE

BATTING AVERAGE

Name

School

Batting Average

Terry Fuller

Griffin

.570

Jajuan Curry

Washington County

.556

Jenard Morris

Cedar Grove

.540

David Durden

ECI

.525

Jake Brown

Portal

.508

Luis Campusano

Cross Creek

.493

Matthew White

Lanier County

.491

Jarrett Ford

Decatur

.488

Will Patota

Pinecrest Academy

.486

Tre' Douglas

Eagles Landing Christian

.485

Avry Thomason

Christian Heritage

.484

Korbin Hollensteiner

Veterans

.483

Sea Seaman

Adairsville

.482

Lee Kay

Heard County

.474

Keith Lyle

Bainbridge

.473

Levi Hembree

Bremen

.469

Drew Moore

Jackson

.469

Hudson Givens

Miller County

.467

Trey Lingo

Brookstone

.467

Nick Barnes

Monroe Area

.456

Cole Shelton

Dalton

.456

Nick Simmons

Rutland

.451

Ben Anderson

LaGrange

.450

Kelvin Smith

Redan

.450

Kooper Briley

Stephens County

.449

David Hollie

Cross Creek

.446

DR Meadows

Toombs County

.444

Avery Ross

St. Anne-Pacelli

.443

Teldrick Ross

Jones County

.442

Chayce Bryant

Redan

.440

Avery Alexander

Early County

.439

Bo Mock

Miller County

.439

Austin Young

Dawson County

.437

Cason Parmer

Bowdon

.436

Drew Jeffords

Clinch County

.435

Kalen Puckett

Upson-Lee

.434

Cole Tate

Oconee County

.434

Zack Brockman

Savannah Christian

.433

Justin Greene

Benedictine

.433

Jackson Meadors

Franklin County

.432

 

DOUBLES

Name

School

Doubles

Terry Fuller

Griffin

18

Colin Hall

Wesleyan

18

Baron Radcliff

Norcross

16

Levy Johnson

Johnson-Savannah

15

Teldrick Ross

Jones County

15

JP Tighe

Dalton

15

Will Barry

Schley County

14

Ethan Brant

Heard County

14

Joseph Hill

Heritage-Catoosa

14

Miles Minge

Cedartown

14

Cole Shelton

Dalton

14

Austin Thompson

South Effingham

14

Luis Campusano

Cross Creek

13

Austin Hittinger

Houston County

12

Ryan Miller

Westminster

12

Steven Minter

Hillgrove

12

Zack Smith

Winder-Barrow

12

Vinny Vega

Dalton

12

Matthew White

Lanier County

12

 

TRIPLES

Name

School

Triples

Terry Fuller

Griffin

7

Khalil Manuel

Columbia

6

Trevon Flowers

Tucker

5

Kalen Puckett

Upson-Lee

5

Mike Wright

Carrollton

5

Crews Taylor

Archer

5

Ethan Brant

Heard County

4

Joshua Card

Northside-Warner Robins

4

Jajuan Curry

Washington County

4

David Dunn

Blessed Trinity

4

Jarrett Ford

Decatur

4

Elijah Hammonds

Columbia

4

Josh Holt

Eagles Landing Christian

4

Caleb Humphrey

Monroe Area

4

Josh McAllister

Lambert

4

Connor Tate

Oconee County

4

 

HOME RUNS

Name

School

Home Runs

Pat Demarco

Winder-Barrow

13

Drew Moore

Jackson

12

Patrick Pitzer

Northgate

10

Cole Shelton

Dalton

8

Nick Barnes

Monroe Area

6

Luis Campusano

Cross Creek

6

Jackson Meadors

Franklin County

6

Palmer Sapp

Dawson County

6

Nick Clarno

Grayson

5

Zach Daniels

Eagles Landing Christian

5

Clint Sellars

Schley County

5

 

RBIS

Name

School

RBIs

Cole Shelton

Dalton

49

Drew Jackson

Jackson

44

Palmer Sapp

Dawson County

41

Austin Young

Dawson County

41

Pat Demarco

Winder-Barrow

40

Tanner Gallman

Calhoun

39

Ryan Miller

Westminster

37

JP Tighe

Dalton

37

Ethan Brant

Heard County

36

Trevor Sellers

Locust Grove

35

Jack Haney

Cedartown

34

Casey Newsome

Cedartown

34

Clint Sellars

Schley County

34

Brad White

Aquinas

34

Luis Campusano

Cross Creek

33

Hudson Givens

Miller County

33

Ben Jackson

Savannah Christian

33

Matthew White

Lanier County

33

Cade Heil

North Gwinnett

32

Kyle Jacobsen

Allatoona

32

 

STOLEN BASES

Name

School

Stolen Bases

Jajuan Curry

Washington County

30

Elijah Hammonds

Columbia

30

Miles Minge

Cedartown

29

Datren Bray

Chapel Hill

29

Nick Simmons

Rutland

25

Salik Williams

Jenkins

25

Walker Barrow

Cedartown

24

Alexander Glier

Decatur

24

JJ Jaramillo

Valdosta

24

Hunner Boswell

Jordan

22

Khalil Manuel

Columbia

22

Jarrett Ford

Decatur

21

Austin Jones

Rabun County

21

Adam Leverett

Mount de Sales

20

 

PITCHING

WINS

Name

School

Wins

Garrett Houston

Tattnall Square

12

Zack Brockman

Savannah Christian

11

Emerson Hancock

Cairo

11

Jack Haney

Cedartown

11

Davis Hare

South Effingham

10

Austin Knowles

Charlton County

10

Ethan Lindow

Locust Grove

10

Reed Robinson

Bowdon

10

Evan Walker

Trion

10

Aubrey Davis

Madison County

9

DL Hall

Valdosta

9

Cole Wilcox

Heritage-Catoosa

9

Brennan Crooms

Metter

8

Cade Geter

Bowdon

8

Justin Ingle

Bowdon

8

Kendrick Johnson

Peach County

8

Sam Pritchard

Lovett

8

 

ERA (Minimum 25 innings pitched)

Name

School

ERA

Kyle Jacobsen

Allatoona

0.41

Nolan Crisp

Locust Grove

0.42

Tristan Dobbs

North Cobb

0.44

Ethan Lindow

Locust Grove

0.47

Peyton Glavine

Blessed Trinity

0.53

Patrick McNamara

Blessed Trinity

0.56

Hunter Page

Telfair County

0.60

Jared Staples

Woodstock

0.86

Darius Pope

Redan

0.92

Jared Mihalik

Johns Creek

1.02

Brennan Crooms

Metter

1.04

Banks Massey

Brookstone

1.06

Elijah Hammonds

Columbia

1.08

Davis Hare

South Effingham

1.08

Emerson Hancock

Cairo

1.09

Rhett Gay

ECI

1.13

Justin Wrobleski

Sequoyah

1.14

Matthew White

Lanier County

1.15

Jenard Morris

Cedar Grove

1.21

Frank Bradshaw

Buford

1.26

Trent Collins

Coahulla Creek

1.26

Keyton Smith

Thomas County Central

1.26

 

STRIKEOUTS

Name

School

Strikeouts

Garrett Houston

Tattnall Square

107

Austin Weiermiller

Cambridge

99

Emerson Hancock

Cairo

98

Austin Knowles

Charlton County

95

Will Bowdoin

Glynn Academy

93

Aubrey Davis

Madison County

92

Ethan Lindow

Locust Grove

86

Walker Bass

Lanier County

85

Evan Walker

Trion

85

Drew Moore

Jackson

83

Trent Davis

Jackson

82

Matthew White

Lanier County

82

Kendrick Johnson

Peach County

80

Justin Ingle

Bowdon

77

J.J. Fuller

Marion County

73

Davis Hare

South Effingham

73

Ford Townsend

Wayne County

73

Cade Geter

Bowdon

69

Nolan Daniel

West Laurens

68

Alfredo Granier

Holy Innocents

67

Blake Teston

Harlem

67

 

SAVES

Name

School

Saves

Rolando Heredia

Norcross

10

Jack Jones

Walker

8

Miles Minge

Cedartown

6

Matthew Bollenbacher

Harrison

4

Parker Watkins

Alpharetta

4

Cliffton Heath

Coffee

3

Austin Hohm

Brookwood

3

Chase Horton

Rabun County

3

Hudson Macnellis

McIntosh

3

Slayton Marina

West Laurens

3

Josh Oliver

Spalding

3

Chase Patrick

Schley County

3

Michael Payne

Wesleyan

3

Andrew Robertson

St. Pius X

3

Jared Soliz

Carrollton

3

Connor Tate

Oconee County

3

Matt White

Lanier County

3

Coleman Wood

East Coweta

3