Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball poll for week ending February 25, 2017

Posted 2/26/17

The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball poll for week ending February 26, 2017. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.

Class AAAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Walton

(5-2)

1

2.

Brookwood

(4-0)

3

3.

Parkview

(3-0)

4

4.

Mill Creek

(5-2)

5

5.

Woodstock

(8-2)

7

6.

Norcross

(3-3)

2

7.

Lambert

(3-4)

6

8.

Grayson

(6-3)

8

9.

Archer

(3-2)

10

10.

North Gwinnett

(8-0)

---

Others considered: Etowah (4-2), South Forsyth (4-1), Lassiter (4-2), East Coweta (4-2), McEachern (5-2), Colquitt County (3-4), Lowndes (5-1), Tift County (5-3), Camden County (6-0), Forsyth Central (5-2), Roswell (6-1, North Paulding (4-1)

Class AAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Pope

(5-0)

1

2.

Winder-Barrow

(5-0)

2

3.

Dalton

(5-0)

3

4.

Allatoona

(6-0)

4

5.

Harrison

(4-2)

5

6.

Cambridge

(2-3)

6

7.

Valdosta

(3-2)

6

8.

Johns Creek

(4-2)

8

9.

Lee County

(5-1)

9

10.

Gainesville

(2-1)

10

Others considered: Northview (6-0), Alpharetta (5-1), Greenbrier (4-2), Grovetown (5-1), Effingham County (3-4), Houston County (1-3), Richmond Hill (5-3), Alexander (3-2), Tucker (3-3)

 Class AAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Veterans

(7-1)

3

2.

Buford

(3-4)

2

3.

Locust Grove

(3-2)

1

4.

Loganville

(1-2)

4

5.

Jones County

(4-2)

5

6.

Starr’s Mill

(1-0)

6

7.

Griffin

(4-1)

7

8.

Wayne County

(4-3)

9

9.

Carrollton

(5-0)

---

10.

Harris County

(6-1)

---

Others considered: Kell (5-2), McIntosh (3-1), Bainbridge (3-3), South Effingham (2-4), East Paulding (1-4), Dutchtown (8-0), Walnut Grove (5-1), Woodland-Bartow (7-1), Columbia (7-1), Union Grove (3-5)

Class AAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(5-1)

1

2.

Cartersville

(5-1)

5

3.

Cedartown

(4-0)

4

4.

Heritage-Catoosa

(3-1)

3

5.

Eastside

(5-1)

6

6.

St. Pius X

(2-5)

2

7.

Madison County

(3-3)

7

8.

Marist

(3-4)

8

9.

Troup

(5-2)

9

10.

Woodward Academy

(2-2)

10

Others considered: LaGrange (4-2), Columbus (3-2), Cairo (7-1), Perry (5-5), West Laurens (2-3), Jefferson (4-1), North Oconee (3-3), Northside-Columbus (3-4), Hardaway (1-4-1), Upson-Lee (2-3), Spalding (3-1), Stephens County (5-1), West Hall (3-1), Cross Creek (1-2)

 Class AAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

North Hall

(5-2)

1

2.

Pierce County

(5-1)

5

3.

Lovett

(2-3)

2

4.

Greater Atlanta Christian

(2-3)

3

5.

Westminster

(3-2)

4

6.

Franklin County

(4-2)

6

7.

Redan

(4-3)

7

8.

Ringgold

(5-1)

8

9.

Calhoun

(3-2)

9

10.

Dawson County

(5-1)

10

Others considered: Jackson County (8-1), Pace Academy (5-2), Appling County (3-3), Cook (3-2), Brantley County (3-5), Jackson (2-1), Worth County (5-0), Southeast Bulloch (0-2), Coahulla Creek (3-2), Pike County (3-2), Morgan County (6-2), Monroe Area (6-2)

Class AA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Benedictine

(2-3)

1

2.

Heard County

(2-3)

2

3.

Jeff Davis

(3-3)

3

4.

Elbert County

(6-0)

4

5.

Harlem

(6-1)

7

6.

Berrien

(3-1)

8

7.

Callaway

(2-3)

5

8.

Metter

(4-2)

6

9.

Rockmart

(3-3)

9

10.

Bacon County

(3-3)

10

Others considered: Bleckley County (3-1), Toombs County (3-2), Lamar County (1-3), Westside-Augusta (4-2), Fitzgerald (3-2), Thomasville (2-3), Bryan County (7-2), Washington County (0-3), Coosa (1-5), Social Circle (2-4)

 Class A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Bowdon

(5-1)

1

2.

Gordon Lee

(4-2)

2

3.

Schley County

(3-1)

4

4.

Charlton County

(1-2)

3

5.

ECI

(3-0)

5

6.

Trion

(3-0)

7

7.

Irwin County

(4-1)

9

8.

Taylor County

(6-0)

8

9.

Lanier County

(5-0)

10

10.

Clinch County

(2-2)

6

Others considered: Telfair County (3-1), Miller County (6-0), Treutlen (1-3), GMC (1-4), Commerce (3-3), Baconton Charter (6-0), Seminole County (5-0)

Class A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Holy Innocents’

(7-0)

1

2.

Tattnall Square

(5-0)

2

3.

Wesleyan

(2-4)

3

4.

Kings Ridge Christian

(3-3)

4

5.

Hebron Christian

(3-1)

6

6.

Savannah Christian

(6-1)

7

7.

George Walton

(2-5)

5

8.

Calvary Day

(2-3)

8

9.

Eagles Landing Christian

(2-4)

9

10.

Walker

(1-2)

10

Others considered: Mount Paran Christian (4-3), First Presbyterian Day (4-2), Mount Pisgah Christian (2-4), Mount de Sales (5-2), Brookstone (2-5), North Cobb Christian (3-4), Pinecrest Academy (4-1), Prince Avenue Christian (4-2), Athens Christian (4-1), Strong Rock Christian (5-1)