Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball poll for week ending March 4, 2017

Posted 3/5/17

The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball poll for week ending March 4, 2017. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.

Class AAAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Walton

(7-2)

1

2.

Mill Creek

(7-2)

4

3.

Parkview

(5-2)

3

4.

Brookwood

(5-2)

2

5.

North Gwinnett

(11-0)

10

6.

Norcross

(4-6

6

7.

Woodstock

(8-1)

5

8.

Grayson

(7-4)

8

9.

Lassiter

(8-2)

---

10.

South Forsyth

(6-3)

---

Others considered: Etowah (6-3), East Coweta (8-2), Lambert (3-6), Roswell (8-2), Archer (3-4), McEachern (5-4), Tift County (7-5), Colquitt County (3-6), Lowndes (8-1), Camden County (8-1), Forsyth Central (6-2), North Paulding (6-3), Hillgrove (4-3), Rockdale County (9-1), Lakeside-Dekalb (6-1)

Class AAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Pope

(7-1)

1

2.

Winder-Barrow

(6-0)

2

3.

Allatoona

(8-1)

4

4.

Dalton

(6-3)

3

5.

Harrison

(6-3)

5

6.

Lee County

(7-2)

9

7.

Valdosta

(5-3)

7

8.

Johns Creek

(5-3)

8

9.

Gainesville

(4-1)

10

10.

Northview

(8-0)

---

Others considered: Cambridge (3-5), Alpharetta (6-3), Greenbrier (7-2), Richmond Hill (7-4), Alexander (6-3), Coffee (6-4), Grovetown (6-2), Lakeside-Evans (6-3), Houston County (2-5), South Paulding (5-5), Glynn Academy (5-4), Effingham County (4-6)

 Class AAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Locust Grove

(7-3)

3

2.

Veterans

(8-2)

1

3.

Starr’s Mill

(5-2)

6

4.

Buford

(3-6)

2

5.

Griffin

(7-1)

7

6.

Loganville

(2-5)

4

7.

Carrollton

(8-1)

9

8.

Jones County

(5-3)

5

9.

Harris County

(7-1)

10

10.

Kell

(8-3)

---

Others considered: Wayne County (5-4), Dutchtown (13-0), Walnut Grove (6-2), Woodland-Bartow (8-1), East Paulding (3-5), McIntosh (5-4), Thomas County Central (3-7), Bainbridge (3-4), Columbia (8-2), Union Grove (5-5), North Springs (8-1), Riverwood (6-1), Decatur (5-3)

Class AAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(8-2)

1

2.

Cartersville

(7-1)

2

3.

Cedartown

(8-1)

3

4.

Heritage-Catoosa

(5-2)

4

5.

Eastside

(7-1)

5

6.

St. Pius X

(3-5)

6

7.

Troup

(6-3)

9

8.

Woodward Academy

(4-2)

10

9.

Jefferson

(6-1)

---

10.

Marist

(3-7)

8

Others considered: LaGrange (6-5), Oconee County (6-3), Sandy Creek (8-2), Perry (7-5), West Laurens (4-3), Madison County (3-5-1), Northside-Columbus (5-6), North Oconee (4-3), West Hall (5-2), Columbus (4-5), Hardaway (3-5), Spalding (5-1), Pickens (5-3), Stephens County (6-3)

 Class AAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

North Hall

(6-3)

1

2.

Pierce County

(7-3)

2

3.

Ringgold

(8-2)

8

4.

Lovett

(3-5)

3

5.

Greater Atlanta Christian

(4-5)

4

6.

Westminster

(5-3)

5

7.

Franklin County

(4-3)

6

8.

Redan

(4-5)

7

9.

Calhoun

(4-3)

9

10.

Morgan County

(9-2)

---

Others considered: Pike County (7-3-1), Jackson County (8-3), Dawson County (5-3), Pace Academy 5-2), Appling County (5-4), Cook (5-2), Worth County (7-0), Sonoraville (5-2), Jackson (4-2), Monroe Area (7-1), Southeast Bulloch (3-2), Coahulla Creek (4-4),

Class AA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Benedictine

(4-7)

1

2.

Heard County

(5-3)

2

3.

Jeff Davis

(5-5)

3

4.

Elbert County

(8-1)

4

5.

Harlem

(8-3)

5

6.

Callaway

(5-6)

7

7.

Berrien

(3-3)

6

8.

Metter

(6-2)

8

9.

Rockmart

(3-6)

9

10.

Bacon County

(5-5)

10

Others considered: Bleckley County (3-3), Social Circle (4-4), Thomasville (4-3), Laney (4-0), Westside-Augusta (6-4), Toombs County (3-4), Lamar County (3-4), Fitzgerald (3-4), Coosa (3-6), Bryan County (11-3), Washington County (2-5), Oglethorpe County (6-3)

 Class A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Bowdon

(7-2)

1

2.

Gordon Lee

(5-3)

2

3.

Schley County

(7-1)

3

4.

Charlton County

(4-2)

4

5.

ECI

(7-0)

5

6.

Trion

(4-1)

6

7.

Irwin County

(6-1)

7

8.

Taylor County

(8-0)

8

9.

Lanier County

(7-1)

9

10.

Telfair County

(5-2)

---

Others considered: Clinch County (3-3), Miller County (9-0), Seminole County (10-0), Treutlen (4-3), Baconton Charter (8-1), GMC (5-4), Commerce (5-4)

Class A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Holy Innocents’

(8-0)

1

2.

Tattnall Square

(7-0)

2

3.

Kings Ridge Christian

(5-3)

4

4.

Hebron Christian

(4-2)

5

5.

Savannah Christian

(8-1)

6

6.

Calvary Day

(4-3)

8

7.

First Presbyterian Day

(7-2-1)

---

8.

Mount de Sales

(7-2)

---

9.

George Walton

(3-7)

7

10.

Whitefield Academy

(6-0)

---

Others considered: Mount Paran Christian (6-4), Mount Pisgah Christian (3-5), Wesleyan (2-8), Eagles Landing Christian (3-6), Walker (2-4), Aquinas (6-1), Athens Academy (6-1), Brookstone (5-5), Athens Christian (6-2), Strong Rock Christian (9-3), Pinecrest Academy (5-2), North Cobb Christian (4-5), Prince Avenue Christian ((4-2), Providence Christian (3-5)