Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine poll for week ending March 11, 2017

Posted 3/12/17

The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball poll for week ending March 11, 2017. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.

Class AAAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Walton

(11-2)

1

2.

Mill Creek

(10-2)

2

3.

Parkview

(8-3)

3

4.

Brookwood

(7-3)

4

5.

North Gwinnett

(12-0)

5

6.

Woodstock

(10-4)

7

7.

Grayson

(9-5)

8

8.

Lassiter

(10-3)

9

9.

Norcross

(5-7)

6

10.

South Forsyth

(7-4)

---

Others considered: Etowah (8-3), East Coweta (11-3), Forsyth Central (8-5), Lambert (5-7), Archer (7-4), Hillgrove (6-5), Rockdale County (10-1), Lakeside-Dekalb (9-3), Camden County (10-2), Colquitt County (5-8), Roswell (9-3), Lowndes (10-2), McEachern (7-5), Milton (8-3), North Cobb (7-6), North Paulding (7-4)

Class AAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Pope

(9-1)

1

2.

Winder-Barrow

(9-1)

2

3.

Allatoona

(11-1)

3

4.

Dalton

(9-3)

4

5.

Harrison

(9-3)

5

6.

Lee County

(9-3)

6

7.

Gainesville

(9-2)

9

8.

Alpharetta

(9-3)

---

9.

Johns Creek

(7-4)

8

10.

Northview

(9-2)

10

Others considered: Valdosta (6-4), Greenbrier (9-3), Cambridge (4-7), Alexander (9-3), Glynn Academy (8-5), Coffee (7-7), Lakeside-Evans (8-4), South Paulding (9-5), Richmond Hill (8-6), River Ridge (9-4), Dacula (9-3), Tucker (7-6)

Class AAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Locust Grove

(10-2)

1

2.

Veterans

(10-3)

2

3.

Starr’s Mill

(8-1)

3

4.

Buford

(7-7)

4

5.

Griffin

(9-1)

5

6.

Kell

(10-4)

10

7.

Loganville

(4-8)

6

8.

Jones County

(8-3)

8

9.

Carrollton

(10-3)

7

10.

Wayne County

(8-4)

---

Others considered: Dutchtown (15-1), Thomas County Central (4-9), Harris County (8-3), East Paulding (4-8), McIntosh (9-4), Woodland-Bartow (9-3), Columbia (11-2), Walnut Grove (7-5), Ola (7-5), Decatur (7-4), Riverwood (10-1), Chamblee (9-4), Bainbridge (6-5), Rome (7-5)

Class AAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(12-2)

1

2.

Cartersville

(8-3)

2

3.

Cedartown

(10-1)

3

4.

Heritage-Catoosa

(8-2)

4

5.

Eastside

(9-2)

5

6.

Troup

(9-5)

7

7.

Woodward Academy

(6-3)

8

8.

Jefferson

(7-4)

9

9.

LaGrange

(8-6)

---

10.

Oconee County

(8-3)

---

Others considered: Madison County (5-7), Perry (7-6), Pickens (8-3), Mary Persons (11-5), St. Pius X (3-7), Marist (3-8), Sandy Creek (10-4), West Laurens (6-5), Northside-Columbus (6-6), North Oconee (6-4), West Hall (7-3), Hardaway (5-6), Columbus (6-6), Spalding (6-2), Stephens County (8-5), Cairo (9-3), Upson-Lee (3-7), Burke County (7-3)

Class AAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

North Hall

(9-3)

1

2.

Pierce County

(10-4)

2

3.

Ringgold

(9-3)

3

4.

Greater Atlanta Christian

(7-5)

5

5.

Westminster

(5-3)

6

6.

Lovett

(3-7)

4

7.

Franklin County

(8-3)

7

8.

Redan

(5-8)

8

9.

Calhoun

(5-3)

9

10.

Morgan County

(10-4)

10

Others considered: Pike County (10-4), Jackson County (9-4), Appling County (6-5), Dawson County (7-4), Pace Academy (6-3), Cook (8-2), Worth County (8-2), Sonoraville (5-2), Jackson (6-2), Southeast Bulloch (5-2), Monroe Area (8-3)

Class AA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Benedictine

(7-7)

1

2.

Heard County

(8-4)

2

3.

Jeff Davis

(8-5)

3

4.

Elbert County

(9-2)

4

5.

Harlem

(11-3)

5

6.

Callaway

(6-7)

6

7.

Berrien

(4-4)

7

8.

Bacon County

(8-6)

10

9.

Rockmart

(5-7)

9

10.

Bleckley County

(8-6)

---

Others considered: Metter (6-4), Social Circle (4-7), Laney (6-1), Thomasville (4-6), Fitzgerald (5-5), Toombs County (5-5), Lamar County (4-5), Oglethorpe County (10-3), Jordan (8-5), Coosa (5-7), Washington County (3-7), Bryan County (11-5)

Class A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Gordon Lee

(9-3)

2

2.

Bowdon

(9-4)

1

3.

Schley County

(9-2)

3

4.

Charlton County

(7-2)

4

5.

ECI

(9-0)

5

6.

Trion

(6-3)

6

7.

Irwin County

(7-3)

7

8.

Seminole County

(16-0)

---

9.

Lanier County

(9-2)

8

10.

Telfair County

(7-2)

10

Others considered: Taylor County (9-1), Miller County (11-1), Baconton Charter (10-2), Commerce (8-5), GMC (6-5), Treutlen (4-5), Washington-Wilkes (7-6), Johnson County (7-4)

Class A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Tattnall Square

(10-1)

2

2.

Savannah Christian

(11-1)

5

3.

Holy Innocents’

(10-1)

1

4.

Kings Ridge Christian

(8-3)

3

5.

Hebron Christian

(6-3)

4

6.

Calvary Day

(5-4)

6

7.

First Presbyterian Day

(8-5-1)

7

8.

Whitefield Academy

(7-0)

10

9.

George Walton

(5-7)

9

10.

Mount de Sales

(7-4)

8

Others considered: Aquinas (9-1), Athens Academy (7-1), Prince Avenue Christian (6-3), Athens Christian (10-2), Strong Rock Christian (10-4), Mount Paran Christian (8-5), Providence Christian (5-6), North Cobb Christian (6-6), Eagles Landing Christian (4-7)