Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball poll for week ending March 18, 2017

Posted 3/19/17

The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball poll for week ending March 18, 2017. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.

Class AAAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Walton

(14-2)

1

2.

Mill Creek

(13-2)

2

3.

Parkview

(11-3)

3

4.

Brookwood

(9-3)

4

5.

North Gwinnett

(15-0)

5

6.

Grayson

(12-5)

7

7.

Lassiter

(12-4)

8

8.

Milton

(11-3)

---

9.

Norcross

(7-8)

9

10.

Etowah

(10-6)

---

Others considered: Woodstock (11-6), East Coweta (13-3), Archer (10-4), Lambert (8-7), South Forsyth (9-5), Hillgrove (9-6), Mountain View (9-6), Camden County (11-3), Lowndes (12-3), Newnan (11-7), Colquitt County (7-9), Lakeside-Dekalb (9-4), North Paulding (9-4-1), North Cobb (9-7)  

Class AAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Pope

(13-1)

1

2.

Winder-Barrow

(11-1)

2

3.

Allatoona

(13-2)

3

4.

Harrison

(10-4)

5

5.

Dalton

(11-4)

4

6.

Lee County

(10-4)

6

7.

Alpharetta

(11-4)

8

8.

Gainesville

(10-3)

7

9.

Northview

(12-2)

10

10.

Johns Creek

(8-5)

9

Others considered: River Ridge (12-4), Valdosta (7-4), Alexander (12-3), South Paulding (11-5), Greenbrier (12-3), Lakeside-Evans (10-5), Glynn Academy (10-5), Dacula (9-5), Tucker (11-6), Richmond Hill (9-6)  

Class AAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Locust Grove

(13-3)

1

2.

Veterans

(12-5)

2

3.

Starr’s Mill

(11-1)

3

4.

Buford

(9-7)

4

5.

Griffin

(12-1)

5

6.

Kell

(13-4)

6

7.

Jones County

(13-3)

8

8.

Loganville

(5-9)

7

9.

Carrollton

(14-3)

9

10.

Thomas County Central

(6-9)

--

Others considered: Harris County (8-3), Wayne County (8-6), Dutchtown (15-3), Walnut Grove (8-6), Columbia (13-3), Chamblee (11-5), Riverwood (12-2), Decatur (10-4), Cass (10-6), Ola (9-6), Union Grove (8-9), McIntosh (9-8), East Paulding (4-10)

Class AAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(12-3)

1

2.

Cartersville

(12-3)

2

3.

Eastside

(12-2)

5

4.

Cedartown

(12-2)

3

5.

Heritage-Catoosa

(9-4)

4

6.

Troup

(11-6)

6

7.

LaGrange

(9-7)

9

8.

Woodward Academy

(8-3)

7

9.

Jefferson

(9-4)

8

10.

Oconee County

(9-3)

10

Others considered: Cairo (13-3), Pickens (9-3), Sandy Creek (11-5), Mary Persons (13-5), West Laurens (8-5), Marist (6-9), Northwest Whitfield (8-7), Columbus (9-6), Stephens County (10-5), West Hall (9-4), Burke County (9-3), Upson-Lee (4-7), Spalding (6-5), St. Pius X (4-10)

Class AAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

North Hall

(12-3)

1

2.

Pierce County

(11-5)

2

3.

Ringgold

(12-3)

3

4.

Westminster

(6-4)

5

5.

Greater Atlanta Christian

(9-6)

4

6.

Lovett

(5-7)

6

7.

Redan

(8-8)

8

8.

Morgan County

(13-4)

10

9.

Calhoun

(7-5)

9

10.

Pike County

(13-4)

--

Others considered: Worth County (10-3), Franklin County (9-5), Appling County (8-6), Dawson County (8-6), Pace Academy (8-3), Cook (9-4), Jackson (6-3), Jackson County (9-7), Hart County (5-12), North Murray (8-3), Sonoraville (7-3)

Class AA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Heard County

(8-5)

2

2.

Benedictine

(9-8)

1

3.

Jeff Davis

(11-5)

3

4.

Elbert County

(11-2)

4

5.

Harlem

(13-3)

5

6.

Callaway

(10-7)

6

7.

Berrien

(8-5)

7

8.

Bacon County

(11-6)

8

9.

Rockmart

(7-7)

9

10.

Bleckley County

(8-3)

10

Others considered: Metter (8-4), Social Circle (5-8), Thomasville (7-6), Fitzgerald (8-5), Laney (7-2), Toombs County (6-7), Lamar County (6-6), Jordan (9-7), Washington County (4-8), Dodge County (8-4)

Class A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Gordon Lee

(10-3)

1

2.

Bowdon

(12-4)

2

3.

Schley County

(11-2)

3

4.

Charlton County

(10-2)

4

5.

ECI

(10-1)

5

6.

Trion

(7-4)

6

7.

Seminole County

(19-0)

8

8.

Lanier County

(11-3)

9

9.

Telfair County

(7-4)

10

10.

Taylor County

(11-1)

---

Others considered: Miller County (14-1), Baconton Charter (12-3), Commerce (11-6), Irwin County (7-5), GMC (9-5), Treutlen (6-6), Johnson County (10-4), Washington-Wilkes (8-7), Clinch County (6-6)

Class A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Tattnall Square

(12-1)

1

2.

Savannah Christian

(13-1)

2

3.

Holy Innocents

(12-2)

3

4.

Kings Ridge Christian

(10-4)

4

5.

Calvary Day

(8-4)

6

6.

Hebron Christian

(7-5)

5

7.

Mount de Sales

(8-5)

10

8.

George Walton

(7-7)

9

9.

Whitefield Academy

(9-1)

8

10.

Aquinas

(11-1)

---

Others considered: Strong Rock Christian (11-4), First Presbyterian Day (8-7), Prince Avenue Christian (8-4), Athens Christian (11-3), Mount Paran Christian (9-6), Athens Academy (9-2), Providence Christian (6-7), Eagles Landing Christian (5-7), North Cobb Christian (6-8), Pinecrest Academy (6-6), Brookstone (9-6), Savannah Country Day (9-3)