Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball poll for week ending March 25, 2017

Posted 3/26/17

The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball poll for week ending March 25, 2017. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.

Class AAAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Walton

(16-3)

1

2.

Mill Creek

(16-2)

2

3.

Parkview

(14-3)

3

4.

Brookwood

(12-3)

4

5.

North Gwinnett

(18-0)

5

6.

Grayson

(15-5)

6

7.

Lassiter

(14-5)

7

8.

Milton

(13-4)

8

9.

Archer

(13-4)

---

10.

Lambert

(10-8)

---

Others considered: East Coweta (15-4), Hillgrove (11-7), Camden County (13-4), Newnan (13-7), North Paulding (11-5), North Cobb (12-7)

Class AAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Pope

(17-1)

1

2.

Winder-Barrow

(14-1)

2

3.

Allatoona

(15-2)

3

4.

Harrison

(13-4)

4

5.

Dalton

(14-5)

5

6.

Lee County

(11-6)

6

7.

Northview

(14-3)

9

8.

Greenbrier

(14-4)

---

9.

Valdosta

(10-4)

---

10.

Johns Creek

(10-6)

10

Others considered: Alpharetta (12-6), Gainesville (10-6), River Ridge (13-5), Alexander (15-3), Glynn Academy (13-5), Richmond Hill (12-6), Lakeside-Evans (13-5), Dacula (12-5), Tucker (14-6), Mundy’s Mill (12-4), Stephenson (11-7), South Paulding (13-7)

Class AAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Locust Grove

(16-3)

1

2.

Veterans

(15-5)

2

3.

Starr’s Mill

(15-1)

3

4.

Buford

(10-7)

4

5.

Carrollton

(16-3)

9

6.

Griffin

(14-2)

5

7.

Jones County

(13-5)

7

8.

Loganville

(8-8)

8

9.

Kell

(14-6)

6

10.

Thomas County Central

(9-9)

10

Others considered: Harris County (15-3), Wayne County (10-7), Walnut Grove (10-7), Ola (11-7), Union Grove (12-9), Dutchtown (16-5), Columbia (16-3), Riverwood (15-3), Decatur (13-4), Chamblee (15-5), Arabia Mountain (11-5), Villa Rica (9-6), Flowery Branch (9-8), East Paulding (6-10)

Class AAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(15-3)

1

2.

LaGrange

(12-7)

7

3.

Heritage-Catoosa

(10-5)

5

4.

Troup

(12-8)

6

5.

Cartersville

(13-5)

2

6.

Cedartown

(14-3)

4

7.

Woodward Academy

(10-4)

8

8.

Eastside

(13-4)

3

9.

Jefferson

(11-5)

9

10.

Oconee County

(11-4)

10

Others considered: Cairo (15-4), Northwest Whitfield (11-7), Sandy Creek (12-7), Spalding (10-4), Marist (8-10), Burke County (11-3), Mary Persons (14-6), West Laurens (10-7), Columbus (10-8), Shaw (7-7), Pickens (9-6), West Hall (10-6), St. Pius X (6-11), Madison County (6-10), North Oconee (7-7), Stephens County (11-7), Northside-Columbus (9-9)

Class AAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

North Hall

(13-4)

1

2.

Pierce County

(13-5)

2

3.

Westminster

(10-4)

4

4.

Ringgold

(14-4)

3

5.

Greater Atlanta Christian

(12-6)

5

6.

Redan

(11-8)

7

7.

Lovett

(7-8)

6

8.

Pike County

(15-5)

10

9.

Morgan County

(15-5)

8

10.

Worth County

(13-3)

---

Others considered: Appling County (11-6), North Murray (10-4), Dawson County (11-6), Pace Academy (12-3), Franklin County (12-7), Calhoun (8-8), Cook (12-4), Jackson (8-3), Hart County (8-12), Jackson County (12-7), Southeast Bulloch (7-3)

Class AA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Heard County

(11-5)

1

2.

Benedictine

(11-8)

2

3.

Jeff Davis

(13-5)

3

4.

Elbert County

(14-3)

4

5.

Harlem

(15-4)

5

6.

Callaway

(11-7)

6

7.

Bacon County

(14-6)

8

8.

Rockmart

(10-7)

9

9.

Bleckley County

(11-3)

10

10.

Thomasville

(9-7)

---

Others considered: Berrien (9-7), Fitzgerald (10-6), Metter (8-6), Laney (10-2), Dodge County (8-6), Lamar County (6-9), Jordan (11-8)

Class A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Gordon Lee

(13-3)

1

2.

Schley County

(13-2)

3

3.

Bowdon

(13-5)

2

4.

ECI

(12-2)

5

5.

Trion

(9-5)

6

6.

Charlton County

(12-3)

4

7.

Seminole County

(23-0)

7

8.

Lanier County

(13-3)

8

9.

Telfair County

(9-5)

9

10.

Taylor County

(14-1)

10

Others considered: Irwin County (9-5), Miller County (16-2), Baconton Charter (14-3), Washington-Wilkes (11-8), GMC (11-6), Commerce (12-8), Treutlen (7-7), Johnson County (11-6), Clinch County (7-7)

Class A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Tattnall Square

(14-1)

1

2.

Savannah Christian

(17-3)

2

3.

Holy Innocents’

(16-2)

3

4.

Kings Ridge Christian

(12-4)

4

5.

Calvary Day

(11-4)

5

6.

Hebron Christian

(10-5)

6

7.

Mount de Sales

(12-5)

7

8.

Strong Rock Christian

(14-4)

--

9.

Aquinas

(14-2)

10

10.

Athens Christian

(14-3)

---

Others considered: Prince Avenue Christian (10-5), George Walton (8-9), Whitefield Academy (9-4), Providence Christian (9-7), Mount Paran Christian (11-7), Athens Academy (11-3), North Cobb Christian (9-7), Brookstone (12-6), Savannah Country Day (11-3), First Presbyerian Day (8-9), Mount Pisgah Christian (6-7)