Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball polls for week ending April 1, 2017

Posted 4/2/17

Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.

Class AAAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Walton

(18-4)

1

2.

Mill Creek

(18-3)

2

3.

Parkview

(17-3)

3

4.

North Gwinnett

(20-1)

5

5.

Brookwood

(15-4)

4

6.

Grayson

(18-5)

6

7.

Lassiter

(17-5)

7

8.

Milton

(14-6)

8

9.

Archer

(15-5)

9

10.

Lambert

(12-9)

10

Others considered: East Coweta (17-4), Hillgrove (14-7), Camden County (15-5), North Paulding (13-6-1)

 

Class AAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Winder-Barrow

(18-2)

2

2.

Pope

(19-2)

1

3.

Allatoona

(19-2)

3

4.

Harrison

(16-4)

4

5.

Dalton

(17-5)

5

6.

Northview

(17-3)

7

7.

Lee County

(13-7)

6

8.

Greenbrier

(16-5)

8

9.

Alexander

(18-3)

---

10.

River Ridge

(16-6)

--

Others considered: Gainesville (13-6), Valdosta (12-5), Alpharetta (13-8), Glynn Academy (15-6), Richmond Hill (16-6), Dacula (13-7), Tucker (17-6), Mundy’s Mill (16-4), Stephenson (13-7), South Paulding (16-7)

 

Class AAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Starr's Mill

(18-1-1)

3

2.

Locust Grove

(18-4)

1

3.

Veterans

(17-6)

2

4.

Buford

(13-7)

4

5.

Carrollton

(20-3)

5

6.

Loganville

(11-8)

8

7.

Kell

(16-6)

9

8.

Griffin

(14-4-1)

6

9.

Jones County

(15-6)

7

10.

Thomas County Central

(11-10)

10

Others considered: Harris County (14-6), Ola (15-7), Wayne County (13-7), Walnut Grove (12-8), Union Grove (13-10), Dutchtown (18-6), Columbia (17-4), Riverwood (18-3), Decatur (16-4), Chamblee (16-6), Arabia Mountain (12-6), East Paulding (9-10)

 

Class AAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(18-3)

1

2.

LaGrange

(14-7)

2

3.

Heritage-Catoosa

(15-5)

3

4.

Troup

(15-8)

4

5.

Cartersville

(15-6)

5

6.

Woodward Academy

(13-4)

7

7.

Cedartown

(14-5)

6

8.

Eastside

(16-4)

8

9.

Oconee County

(14-4)

10

10.

Jefferson

(13-6)

9

Others considered: Cairo (16-4), Northwest Whitfield (14-7), Spalding (11-5), Marist (11-10), Mary Persons (16-7), Pickens (12-6), West Hall (10-9), Northside-Columbus (11-9), West Laurens (11-8), Shaw (9-8), Columbus (10-10), Cross Creek (11-7), Burke County (12-4)

 

Class AAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

North Hall

(16-4)

1

2.

Ringgold

(17-4)

4

3.

Redan

(12-8-1)

6

4.

Pierce County

(14-6)

2

5.

Westminster

(11-5)

3

6.

Greater Atlanta Christian

(13-7)

7

7.

Morgan County

(18-5)

9

8.

Pike County

(15-7)

8

9.

Pace Academy

(15-3)

---

10.

Worth County

(15-3)

10

Others considered: Appling County (15-6), Lovett (9-8-1), North Murray (12-5), Dawson County (14-6), Franklin County (12-8), Cook (12-7), Jackson (10-3), Hart County (11-12), Jackson County (13-9), Coahulla Creek (13-7), Calhoun (10-9), Jenkins (10-7)

 

Class AA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Heard County

(14-5)

1

2.

Benedictine

(14-8)

2

3.

Elbert County

(18-3)

4

4.

Jeff Davis

(15-6)

3

5.

Callaway

(14-7)

6

6.

Harlem

(17-5)

5

7.

Rockmart

(12-7)

8

8.

Bleckley County

(13-4)

9

9.

Bacon County

(14-8)

7

10.

Fitzgerald

(12-7)

---

Others considered: Thomasville (10-9), Berrien (10-9), Laney (12-2), Dodge County (11-6), Social Circle (10-8)

 

Class A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Gordon Lee

(14-3)

1

2.

Schley County

(17-2)

2

3.

ECI

(15-2)

4

4.

Bowdon

(13-6)

3

5.

Trion

(9-5)

5

6.

Seminole County

(23-0)

7

7.

Lanier County

(17-3)

8

8.

Charlton County

(14-4)

6

9.

Taylor County

(17-1)

10

10.

Irwin County

(11-5)

---

Others considered: Telfair County (9-8), Miller County (16-2), Treutlen (11-8), Baconton Charter (13-4), Washington-Wilkes (12-8), GMC (11-7), Commerce (13-10), Clinch County (10-7)

 

Class A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Tattnall Square

(17-1)

1

2.

Savannah Christian

(18-3)

2

3.

Holy Innocents’

(18-2)

3

4.

Kings Ridge Christian

(15-5)

4

5.

Hebron Christian

(13-5)

6

6.

Calvary Day

(12-6)

5

7.

Mount de Sales

(12-6)

7

8.

Strong Rock Christian

(15-5)

8

9.

Aquinas

(15-3)

10

10.

Athens Christian

(16-4)

---

Others considered: Mount Paran Christian (13-7, Prince Avenue Christian (12-6), Providence Christian (11-9), North Cobb Christian (9-7), Brookstone (16-6), Savannah Country Day (13-4), First Presbyterian Day (9-9), Whitefield Academy (10-6), George Walton (9-11), Athens Academy (12-5), Fellowship Christian (12-8)