Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball polls for week ending April 8, 2017

Posted 4/9/17

Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Game Changer.

Class AAAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Walton

(20-4)

1

2.

Mill Creek

(21-3)

2

3.

Parkview

(21-3)

3

4.

North Gwinnett

(21-2)

4

5.

Brookwood

(18-4)

5

6.

Grayson

(18-5)

6

7.

Lassiter

(18-6)

7

8.

Archer

(18-5)

9

9.

East Coweta

(19-4)

---

10.

Lambert

(13-11)

10

Others considered: Hillgrove (16-7), Milton (15-8), Camden County (17-6), North Paulding (13-7-1)

 

Class AAAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Winder-Barrow

(21-2)

1

2.

Pope

(20-3)

2

3.

Allatoona

(22-2)

3

4.

Harrison

(17-5)

4

5.

Dalton

(18-5)

5

6.

Northview

(20-3)

6

7.

Greenbrier

(18-5)

8

8.

Lee County

(15-8)

7

9.

Alexander

(19-3)

9

10.

River Ridge

(18-7)

10

Others considered: Gainesville (16-6), Valdosta (14-6), Alpharetta (14-10), Glynn Academy (17-6), Richmond Hill (15-8), Dacula (16-7), Tucker (19-6), Mundy’s Mill (16-4), Stephenson (14-7), South Paulding (16-7), Johns Creek (12-10)

 

Class AAAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Starr's Mill

(20-3)

1

2.

Locust Grove

(18-4)

2

3.

Carrollton

(21-3)

5

4.

Veterans

(18-7)

3

5.

Buford

(14-8)

4

6.

Loganville

(12-9)

6

7.

Griffin

(15-4-1)

8

8.

Thomas County Central

(12-11)

10

9.

Jones County

(16-9)

9

10.

Harris County

(17-6)

--

Others considered: Kell (17-8), Ola (16-9), Wayne County (14-8), Walnut Grove (13-11), Union Grove (14-10), Dutchtown (18-6), Columbia (19-4), Riverwood (18-3), Decatur (17-5), North Springs (18-6), Chamblee (17-7), Arabia Mountain (12-6)

 

Class AAAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(21-3)

1

2.

LaGrange

(15-9)

2

3.

Troup

(15-9)

4

4.

Heritage-Catoosa

(18-6)

3

5.

Cartersville

(19-6)

5

6.

Woodward Academy

(15-4)

6

7.

Cedartown

(15-5)

7

8.

Cairo

(17-4)

---

9.

Oconee County

(16-5)

9

10.

Northwest Whitfield

(14-8)

---

Others considered: Jefferson (14-7), Eastside (16-7), Spalding (12-6), Marist (12-11), Pickens (13-8), West Hall (11-10), Northside-Columbus (12-9), West Laurens (13-8), Columbus (13-10), Shaw (10-9), Cross Creek (12-7), Burke County (13-4), Mary Persons (16-9), Luella (11-7)

 

Class AAA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

North Hall

(18-5)

1

2.

Ringgold

(20-4)

2

3.

Redan

(15-8-1)

3

4.

Pierce County

(16-7)

4

5.

Westminster

(12-6)

5

6.

Greater Atlanta Christian

(14-8)

6

7.

Morgan County

(20-6)

7

8.

Pike County

(16-8)

8

9.

Pace Academy

(16-4)

9

10.

Worth County

(16-3)

10

Others considered: North Murray (14-5), Dawson County (15-7), Appling County (15-7), Coahulla Creek (16-7), Franklin County (15-8), Cook (15-7), Jackson (12-4), Hart County (12-14), Coahulla Creek (13-7), Calhoun (12-10), Jenkins (11-7), Jackson County (14-11), Southeast Bulloch (10-5), Lovett (10-9)

 

Class AA

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Heard County

(17-5)

1

2.

Benedictine

(16-8)

2

3.

Elbert County

(20-3)

3

4.

Jeff Davis

(17-6)

4

5.

Callaway

(17-7)

5

6.

Harlem

(17-7)

6

7.

Bleckley County

(16-4)

8

8.

Bacon County

(15-8)

9

9.

Rockmart

(14-8)

7

10.

Fitzgerald

(13-9)

10

Others considered: Dade County (12-6), Thomasville (13-9), Berrien (15-8), Laney (12-2), Dodge County (13-6), Social Circle (11-8)

 

Class A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Schley County

(20-2)

2

2.

Gordon Lee

(15-4)

1

3.

ECI

(17-2)

3

4.

Bowdon

(13-6)

4

5.

Trion

(13-5)

5

6.

Seminole County

(23-0)

6

7.

Lanier County

(18-3)

7

8.

Charlton County

(15-4)

8

9.

Irwin County

(13-5)

10

10.

Taylor County

(18-2)

9

Others considered: Telfair County (11-8), Miller County (17-2), Treutlen (12-9), Baconton Charter (15-4), Washington-Wilkes (12-9), GMC (12-8), Commerce (14-11), Clinch County (10-8), Manchester (11-9)

 

Class A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Savannah Christian

(21-3)

2

2.

Holy Innocents

(20-2)

3

3.

Tattnall Square

(20-2)

1

4.

Kings Ridge Christian

(15-5)

4

5.

Hebron Christian

(15-5)

5

6.

Mount de Sales

(15-6)

7

7.

Calvary Day

(14-8)

6

8.

Strong Rock Christian

(15-5)

8

9.

Aquinas

(16-3)

9

10.

Athens Christian

(18-4)

10

Others considered: Mount Paran Christian (15-7), Prince Avenue Christian (13-9), North Cobb Christian (10-8), Brookstone (16-7), Savannah Country Day (15-5), First Presbyterian Day (10-9), Fellowship Christian (13-9), Providence Christian (12-11), Mount Vernon Presbyterian (11-11), Whitfield Academy (10-7), George Walton (10-13)