Posted 4/8/18
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball polls for week ending April 7, 2018. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Gwinnett
|
(19-5)
|
2
|
2.
|
Parkview
|
(20-4)
|
3
|
3.
|
Mill Creek
|
(19-4)
|
1
|
4.
|
Woodstock
|
(20-4)
|
5
|
5.
|
Hillgrove
|
(18-5)
|
4
|
6.
|
South Forsyth
|
(18-5)
|
6
|
7.
|
Walton
|
(15-8)
|
8
|
8.
|
Brookwood
|
(17-7) |
7
|
9.
|
Peachtree Ridge
|
(19-4)
|
---
|
10.
|
North Paulding
|
(16-7)
|
---
|
Others considered: Lowndes (16-7), Colquitt County (16-7), Lassiter (15-9), Mountain View (15-8), Newnan (17-7), Grayson (14-10), Kennesaw Mountain (13-9), Lambert (11-14)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Pope |
(20-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Allatoona
|
(21-4)
|
4
|
3.
|
River Ridge
|
(20-4)
|
5
|
4.
|
Lee County |
(16-6)
|
3
|
5.
|
Winder-Barrow
|
(14-8)
|
6
|
6.
|
Alexander
|
(16-6)
|
9
|
7.
|
Effingham County |
(15-9)
|
---
|
8.
|
Heritage-Conyers
|
(16-7)
|
8
|
9.
|
Glynn Academy
|
(20-3)
|
2
|
10.
|
Brunswick |
(16-9)
|
10
|
Others considered: Houston County (17-7), South Paulding (16-7), Gainesville (15-7), Valdosta (18-6), Northgate (17-6), Harrison (12-10), Richmond Hill (15-7), Greenbrier (16-7), Tucker (14-8), Mundy's Mill (14-7), Lanier (15-9), Creekside (11-8), Stephenson (13-8-1)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Wayne County
|
(19-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Loganville
|
(16-6)
|
2
|
3.
|
Carrollton
|
(21-3)
|
3
|
4.
|
Ola |
(22-4)
|
4
|
5.
|
Buford |
(16-9)
|
5
|
6.
|
Veterans
|
(20-6)
|
6
|
7.
|
Decatur
|
(19-5)
|
8
|
8.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(16-8)
|
7
|
9.
|
Jones County
|
(15-7)
|
9
|
10.
|
Harris County |
(14-10)
|
10
|
Others considered: Arabia Mountain (14-6), Locust Grove (15-10), Union Grove (14-7), McIntosh (14-7), Ware County (13-10), Whitewater (12-11), Kell (13-11), Flowery Branch (11-12), Walnut Grove (11-11), Chamblee (17-7)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(22-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
Cartersville
|
(19-6)
|
2
|
3.
|
Heritage-Catoosa
|
(16-5)
|
3
|
4.
|
Woodward Academy
|
(16-4)
|
5
|
5.
|
Troup
|
(17-6)
|
4
|
6.
|
Columbus
|
(18-4)
|
6
|
7.
|
West Laurens
|
(16-5)
|
9
|
8.
|
Jefferson
|
(14-7)
|
7 |
9.
|
North Oconee
|
(14-7-1)
|
8
|
10.
|
Stephens County
|
(19-5)
|
---
|
Others considered: Eastside (16-4), West Hall (16-4), Madison County (11-11), St. Pius X (16-8), Burke County (13-3), Northside-Columbus (15-8)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Ringgold
|
(19-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
North Hall
|
(18-2)
|
3
|
3.
|
Appling County
|
(18-6)
|
4
|
4.
|
Cook
|
(19-6)
|
5
|
5.
|
Pike County
|
(15-5)
|
6
|
6.
|
Morgan County |
(16-8)
|
8
|
7.
|
Pace Academy
|
(16-6)
|
---
|
8.
|
Lovett
|
(12-8)
|
7
|
9.
|
Redan
|
(14-7) |
--- |
10.
|
Jackson
|
(18-2)
|
2
|
Others considered: Bremen (16-6), Adairsville (14-7), Calhoun (14-7), Greater Atlanta Christian (15-7), Fannin County (13-10), Haralson County (13-9), Westminster (7-11), Southeast Bulloch (9-5), Rutland (12-5), Jenkins (12-8-1), Franklin County (13-11)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Thomasville |
(18-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Callaway
|
(14-6)
|
3
|
3.
|
Westside-Augusta
|
(19-4)
|
4
|
4.
|
Rockmart
|
(14-6)
|
2
|
5.
|
Dodge County |
(18-4)
|
6
|
6.
|
Benedictine
|
(17-6)
|
---
|
7. |
Jeff Davis |
(15-9)
|
5
|
8.
|
Social Circle
|
(13-6)
|
7
|
9.
|
Harlem
|
(16-8)
|
---
|
10.
|
Elbert County
|
(16-7)
|
9
|
Others considered: Dade County (13-6), Bacon County (12-12), Vidalia (12-11), Berrien (14-9), Bleckley County (8-10)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(17-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Irwin County |
(17-3)
|
3
|
3.
|
Schley County
|
(14-2)
|
4
|
4.
|
Charlton County
|
(16-6)
|
2
|
5.
|
Telfair County
|
(14-7)
|
6
|
6.
|
Bowdon
|
(17-6)
|
7
|
7.
|
Trion
|
(8-6)
|
8
|
8.
|
ECI
|
(14-7)
|
9
|
9.
|
Johnson County |
(16-5)
|
10
|
10.
|
Commerce |
(12-11)
|
---
|
Others considered: Taylor County (12-5), Manchester (10-7), Lanier County (8-5), Clinch County (14-8), GMC (14-9), Washington-Wilkes (14-9), Hawkinsville (9-8), Baconton Charter (11-5), Miller County (10-7), Seminole County (11-9), Pelham (11-6)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(19-3)
|
1
|
2.
|
Savannah Christian |
(19-2)
|
2
|
3.
|
Mount Paran Christian
|
(17-1)
|
3
|
4.
|
Aquinas |
(18-1)
|
4
|
5.
|
Brookstone
|
(19-2)
|
5
|
6.
|
First Presbyterian Day
|
(18-4))
|
6
|
7.
|
Wesleyan
|
(16-2)
|
7
|
8.
|
Stratford |
(15-6)
|
10
|
9.
|
Holy Innocents'
|
(12-8-1)
|
---
|
10.
|
Calvary Day
|
(16-4)
|
8
|
Others considered: Kings Ridge Christian (15-6), Mount Vernon Presbyterian (11-3-1), North Cobb Christian (14-6), Strong Rock Christian (16-5), Hebron Christian (10-11), Prince Avenue Christian (14-7), Athens Academy (13-5), Providence Christian (14-10), Savannah Country Day (14-7), Walker (8-11), Fellowship Christian (14-8), Pinecrest Academy (11-11-1), George Walton (12-10)
|
|