Posted 4/15/18
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball polls for week ending April 14, 2018. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Mill Creek
|
(22-4)
|
3
|
2.
|
Parkview
|
(23-4)
|
2
|
3.
|
Woodstock
|
(23-4)
|
4
|
4.
|
Hillgrove
|
(21-5)
|
5
|
5.
|
South Forsyth
|
(21-6)
|
6
|
6.
|
Walton
|
(17-9)
|
7
|
7.
|
Brookwood
|
(20-7)
|
8
|
8.
|
North Gwinnett
|
(19-8) |
1
|
9.
|
Mountain View
|
(17-9)
|
---
|
10.
|
Newnan
|
(19-7)
|
---
|
Others considered: Grayson (16-11), Lowndes (19-8), Lassiter (16-11), Peachtree Ridge (21-6), North Forsyth (19-8), Milton (17-11), North Paulding (16-10)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Pope |
(23-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Allatoona
|
(22-5)
|
2
|
3.
|
River Ridge
|
(23-5)
|
3
|
4.
|
Lee County |
(20-6)
|
4
|
5.
|
Alexander
|
(18-6)
|
6
|
6.
|
Winder-Barrow
|
(16-9)
|
5
|
7.
|
Effingham County |
(18-9)
|
7
|
8.
|
Heritage-Conyers
|
(17-8)
|
8
|
9.
|
Glynn Academy
|
(21-5)
|
9
|
10.
|
Houston County |
(20-7)
|
---
|
Others considered: South Paulding (19-7), Gainesville (18-7), Brunswick (17-10), Northgate (20-6), Valdosta (18-8), Harrison (15-10), Greenbrier (17-7), Stephenson (14-9-1), Tucker (15-10), Mundy's Mill (15-8), Richmond Hill (16-9)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Wayne County
|
(22-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Loganville
|
(19-6)
|
2
|
3.
|
Ola
|
(22-5)
|
4
|
4.
|
Veterans |
(22-7)
|
6
|
5.
|
Buford |
(17-10)
|
5
|
6.
|
Decatur
|
(22-5)
|
7
|
7.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(19-8)
|
8
|
8.
|
Jones County
|
(18-7)
|
9
|
9.
|
Harris County
|
(16-11)
|
10
|
10.
|
Carrollton |
(22-5)
|
3
|
Others considered: Arabia Mountain (17-6), Locust Grove (17-10), Union Grove (16-7), Villa Rica (15-11), McIntosh (16-8), Whitewater (15-11), Walnut Grove (13-11), Chamblee (20-7), Woodland-Bartow (15-13), Kell (14-13-1), Flowery Branch (11-14), Miller Grove (11-13), South Effingham (13-11)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(25-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
Cartersville
|
(22-6)
|
2
|
3.
|
Heritage-Catoosa
|
(20-6)
|
3
|
4.
|
Woodward Academy
|
(19-4)
|
4
|
5.
|
Troup
|
(19-7)
|
5
|
6.
|
Jefferson
|
(17-7)
|
8
|
7.
|
North Oconee
|
(17-7-1)
|
9
|
8.
|
Columbus |
(21-5)
|
6 |
9.
|
Eastside
|
(19-4)
|
---
|
10.
|
Northside-Columbus |
(17-8)
|
---
|
Others considered: Burke County (16-3), Madison County (14-11), Stephens County (19-8), Marist (9-15), West Hall (16-7), Cross Creek (14-5), West Laurens (17-7)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Ringgold
|
(23-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Appling County |
(21-6)
|
3
|
3.
|
Cook
|
(20-6)
|
4
|
4.
|
Pike County
|
(18-5)
|
5
|
5.
|
Morgan County
|
(19-8)
|
6
|
6.
|
Pace Academy |
(19-6)
|
7
|
7.
|
Lovett
|
(16-8)
|
8
|
8.
|
Redan |
(17-7)
|
9
|
9.
|
Jackson
|
(21-2) |
10 |
10.
|
Greater Atlanta Christian
|
(17-8)
|
---
|
Others considered: North Hall (18-5), Calhoun (17-8), Fannin County (16-10), Westminster (11-11), Southeast Bulloch (16-5), Rutland (14-5), Franklin County (16-11), Bremen (17-8), Adairsville (17-8), Worth County (16-7), Islands (16-8)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Thomasville |
(21-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Callaway
|
(19-7)
|
2
|
3.
|
Westside-Augusta
|
(22-4)
|
3
|
4.
|
Dodge County
|
(20-4)
|
5
|
5.
|
Benedictine |
(19-6)
|
6
|
6.
|
Elbert County
|
(19-7)
|
10
|
7. |
Dade County |
(16-6)
|
---
|
8.
|
Social Circle
|
(15-8)
|
8
|
9.
|
Rockmart
|
(17-7)
|
4
|
10.
|
Jeff Davis
|
(15-12)
|
7
|
Others considered: Berrien (17-9), Bacon County (13-13), Vidalia (13-13), Bleckley County (13-11), Heard County (12-12), Harlem (18-9), Fitzgerald (12-12), Bryan County (19-9), Lamar County (14-10), Screven County (12-12)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(20-5)
|
1
|
2.
|
Schley County |
(18-2)
|
3
|
3.
|
Charlton County
|
(19-6)
|
4
|
4.
|
Irwin County
|
(19-4)
|
2
|
5.
|
Telfair County
|
(16-7)
|
5
|
6.
|
Bowdon
|
(19-6)
|
6
|
7.
|
Trion
|
(10-6)
|
7
|
8.
|
Johnson County
|
(18-5)
|
9
|
9.
|
Commerce |
(14-11)
|
10
|
10.
|
ECI |
(13-9)
|
8
|
Others considered: Taylor County (13-6), Manchester (11-8), Lanier County (10-7), Clinch County (15-9), GMC (15-11), Hawkinsville (11-9), Baconton Charter (14-5), Miller County (13-7), Seminole County (15-10), Pelham (13-7)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(22-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Savannah Christian |
(21-2)
|
2
|
3.
|
Aquinas
|
(21-1)
|
3
|
4.
|
Wesleyan |
(20-2)
|
7
|
5.
|
Holy Innocents'
|
(16-8)
|
9
|
6.
|
First Presbyterian Day
|
(19-5)
|
6
|
7.
|
Stratford
|
(17-7)
|
8
|
8.
|
Brookstone |
(22-3)
|
5
|
9.
|
Mount Paran Christian
|
(18-3)
|
3
|
10.
|
Kings Ridge Christian
|
(16-7)
|
---
|
Others considered: Strong Rock Christian (19-7), Mount Vernon Presbyterian (14-3), Savannah Country Day (16-8), North Cobb Christian (15-8), Hebron Christian (12-12), Prince Avenue Christian (15-8), Athens Academy (16-5), Providence Christian (15-12), Calvary Day (17-7), Fellowship Christian (16-9), Pinecrest Academy (13-12), George Walton (14-10)
|
|