2019 Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Preseason poll

Posted 2/4/19

The 2019 Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Preseason High School Baseball poll

Class 7A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Parkview

(0-0)

1

2.

North Gwinnett

(0-0)

9

3.

Walton

(0-0)

---

4.

South Forsyth

(0-0)

10

5.

North Paulding

(0-0)

5

6.

Mountain View

(0-0)

---

7.

Woodstock

(0-0)

3

8.

Mill Creek

(0-0)

2

9.

Grayson

(0-0)

7

10.

Brookwood

(0-0)

4

Others considered: Hillgrove (0-0), Milton (0-0), Lowndes (0-0), Lassiter (0-0), Newnan (0-0)

Class 6A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Pope

(0-0)

1

2.

Winder-Barrow

(0-0)

---

3.

River Ridge

(0-0)

3

4.

Allatoona

(0-0)

2

5.

Houston County

(0-0)

5

6.

Alpharetta

(0-0)

4

7.

Valdosta

(0-0)

7

8.

Heritage-Conyers

(0-0)

---

9.

Cambridge

(0-0)

---

10.

Lee County

(0-0)

---

Others considered: Harrison (0-0), Lakeside-Evans (0-0), Effingham County (0-0), Greenbrier (0-0), Grovetown (0-0)

Class 5A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Buford

(0-0)

2

2.

Loganville

(0-0)

1

3.

Ola

(0-0)

6

4.

Carrollton

(0-0)

7

5.

Locust Grove

(0-0)

5

6.

Wayne County

(0-0)

9

7.

Whitewater

(0-0)

---

8.

Harris County

(0-0)

---

9.

Villa Rica

(0-0)

---

10.

Starr's Mill

(0-0)

4

Others considered: Veterans (0-0), Riverwood (0-0), Chamblee (0-0), South Effingham (0-0), Jones County (0-0)

Class 4A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(0-0)

3

2.

Flowery Branch

(0-0)

3 (5A)

3.

Woodward Academy

(0-0)

5

4.

Cartersville

(0-0)

2

5.

Troup

(0-0)

9

6.

Marist

(0-0)

---

7.

Northwest Whitfield

(0-0)

---

8.

Stephens County

(0-0)

---

9.

Northside-Columbus

(0-0)

---

10.

Columbus

(0-0)

6

Others considered: North Oconee (0-0), West Laurens (0-0), Madison County (0-0), LaGrange (0-0), Oconee County (0-0)

Class 3A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Jefferson

(0-0)

1 (4A)

2.

Westminster

(0-0)

2

3.

Lovett

(0-0)

1

4.

Morgan County

(0-0)

4

5.

Redan

(0-0)

---

6.

North Hall

(0-0)

9

7.

Pike County

(0-0)

6

8.

Ringgold

(0-0)

3

9.

Calhoun

(0-0)

---

10.

Pace Academy

(0-0)

10

Others considered: Benedictine (0-0), Southeast Bulloch (0-0), Greater Atlanta Christian (0-0), Franklin County (0-0), Appling County (0-0)

Class 2A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Bremen

(0-0)

--- (3A)

2.

Callaway

(0-0)

3

3.

Elbert County

(0-0)

6

4.

Heard County

(0-0)

8

5.

Rockmart

(0-0)

---

6.

Harlem

(0-0)

---

7. Thomasville

(0-0)

5

8.

Westside-Augusta

(0-0)

10

9.

Bacon County

(0-0)

---

10.

Social Circle

(0-0)

7

Others considered: Jeff Davis (0-0), Fitzgerald (0-0), Dodge County (0-0), Bleckley County (0-0), Berrien (0-0)

Class 1A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Gordon Lee

(0-0)

1

2.

Bowdon

(0-0)

2

3.

Irwin County

(0-0)

4

4.

Schley County

(0-0)

6

5.

Johnson County

(0-0)

8

6.

ECI

(0-0)

7

7.

Telfair County

(0-0)

3

8.

Trion

(0-0)

---

9.

Clinch County

(0-0)

---

10.

Charlton County

(0-0)

5

Others considered: Commerce (0-0), Baconton Charter (0-0), Lanier County (0-0), Seminole County (0-0), Pelham (0-0)

Class 1A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Tattnall Square

(0-0)

1

2.

Savannah Christian

(0-0)

5

3.

Holy Innocents'

(0-0)

3

4.

Wesleyan

(0-0)

6

5.

Fellowship Christian

(0-0)

---

6.

Providence Christian

(0-0)

9

7.

Kings Ridge Christian

(0-0)

10

8.

First Presbyterian Day

(0-0)

4

9.

George Walton

(0-0)

---

10.

Hebron Christian

(0-0)

---

Others considered: Savannah Country Day (0-0), Trinity Christian (0-0), Pinecrest Academy (0-0), Strong Rock Christian (0-0), Saint Francis (0-0)