Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine polls for week ending March 23, 2019

Posted 3/24/19

The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball polls for week ending March 23, 2019. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.

Pitcher Trey Cribb and the Charlton County Indians are ranked No. 7 in this week's Class 1A Public poll.

 

Class 7A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Parkview

(14-2)

1

2.

North Gwinnett

(15-3)

2

3.

Mountain View

(14-3)

4

4.

Walton

(11-6-1)

3

5.

Hillgrove

(14-4)

5

6.

North Paulding

(11-3)

7

7.

Milton

(14-2)

9

8.

North Cobb

(14-2)

8

9.

Grayson

(12-5)

---

10.

Etowah

(13-5)

10

Others considered: Brookwood (12-6), Woodstock (11-6), Roswell (11-5), Mill Creek (11-7), Newnan (14-5), East Coweta (13-5), Kennesaw Mountain (11-7-1), Lowndes (11-7), Peachtree Ridge (8-7), Collins Hill (9-7), Norcross (10-8), Archer (11-6)

Class 6A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Winder-Barrow

(12-3)

1

2.

Heritage-Conyers

(11-4)

5

3.

Harrison

(13-4)

2

4.

Allatoona

(12-6)

3

5.

Houston County

(10-7)

4

6.

Greenbrier

(15-3)

7

7.

Valdosta

(14-3)

8

8.

Alexander

(13-2)

9

9.

Effingham County

(14-3)

10

10.

Pope

(14-4)

---

Others considered: Cambridge (9-8), Lee County (11-7), South Paulding (17-4), Northgate (13-4), Richmond Hill (13-4), Stephenson (9-2), Creekview (8-7), Centennial (10-6), Habersham Central (14-4), Dunwoody (6-8)

Class 5A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1. (tie)

Buford

(10-6)

1

1. (tie)

Loganville

(11-4)

1

3.

Starr's Mill

(15-3)

4

4.

Thomas County Central

(15-1)

6

5.

Kell

(12-4)

5

6.

Harris County

(13-3)

9

7.

Riverwood

(12-1)

10

8.

Whitewater

(9-5)

7

9.

Decatur

(15-3)

---

10.

Wayne County

(10-9)

8

Others considered: East Paulding (11-5), Ola (11-6), Jones County (8-6), Locust Grove (10-7), Carrollton (14-4), South Effingham (10-8), McIntosh (11-5), Stockbridge (12-5), Walnut Grove (10-5), Rome (9-4), Southwest DeKalb (8-2)

Class 4A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(14-3)

1

2.

Cartersville

(14-3)

2

3.

Marist

(13-4)

4

4.

Northwest Whitfield

(11-2)

5

5.

Eastside

(13-1)

10

6.

Oconee County

(14-3)

9

7.

West Laurens

(13-4)

7

8.

Flowery Branch

(9-6-1)

3

9.

Cairo

(11-3)

---

10.

North Oconee

(9-5)

---

Others considered: Northside-Columbus (13-6), Hardaway (9-7), Mary Persons (13-5), Pickens (12-6), Cross Creek (8-2), Columbus (9-7), Upson-Lee (8-6), Stephens County (8-8-1), Troup (5-11) 

Class 3A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Jefferson

(13-0)

2.

Redan

(13-3)

3

3.

Westminster

(10-4)

2

4.

Lovett

(8-6)

4

5.

Morgan County

(15-3)

5

6.

Pike County

(17-1)

6

7.

Ringgold

(14-4)

7

8.

Appling County

(13-3)

9

9.

Calhoun

(11-3)

8

10.

Fannin County

(12-3)

10

Others considered: Jackson (13-1), Benedictine (11-7), Worth County (13-1), Pace Academy (8-6), Cook (9-8), Islands (12-9), North Hall (8-8)

Class 2A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Bremen

(16-4)

1

2.

Rockmart

(11-5)

3

3.

Jeff Davis

(13-1)

5

4.

Harlem

(15-5)

4

5.

Thomasville

(13-4)

6

6.

Callaway

(9-5)

7

7. Westside-Augusta

(16-5)

8

8.

Banks County

(14-2)

---

9.

Bacon County

(13-5)

---

10.

Model

(10-3)

---

Others considered: Vidalia (10-5), Toombs County (12-6), Elbert County (11-6-1), Chattooga (11-7), Lamar County (10-7), Social Circle (8-7), Pepperell (8-7), Jefferson County (10-3), Union County (5-8), Fitzgerald (9-7)

Class 1A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Gordon Lee

(11-3)

1

2.

Schley County

(14-1)

2

3.

Baconton Charter

(15-1)

4

4.

Johnson County

(14-2)

3

5.

Clinch County

(13-3)

5

6.

Telfair County

(10-5)

6

7.

Charlton County

(11-5)

7

8.

ECI

(8-7)

9

9.

Trion

(6-5)

10

10.

Commerce

(10-5)

8

Others considered: Pelham (9-4), ACE Charter (8-7-1), Hawkinsville (8-9), Irwin County (8-9), Bowdon (6-10), Marion County (8-7), Crawford County (11-6), Wheeler County (11-6), Jenkins County (7-5), Seminole County (10-5), GMC (10-6), Miller County (7-6)

Class 1A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Tattnall Square

(17-0)

1

2.

Savannah Christian

(14-4)

2

3.

Mount Vernon Presbyterian

(12-0)

5

4.

Wesleyan

(10-4)

4

5.

Fellowship Christian

(12-4)

3

6.

George Walton

(11-4)

6

7.

Strong Rock Christian

(13-4)

10

8.

Savannah Country Day

(13-3)

---

9.

Trinity Christian

(9-3)

---

10.

Saint Francis

(12-4)

7

Others considered: Mount Paran Christian (9-5), First Presbyterian Day (9-6), North Cobb Christian (10-9), Mount de Sales (14-5), Athens Academy (8-1), Calvary Day (12-3), Lakeview Academy (12-4), Brookstone (10-4), Saint Anne-Pacelli (10-6), Pinecrest Academy (8-7), Holy Innocents' (7-9), Hebron Christian (7-7-1)