Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine polls for week ending April 6, 2019

Posted 4/7/19

The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball polls for week ending April 6, 2019. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.

Cairo is ranked fifth in this week's Class 4A poll.

 

Class 7A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Parkview

(20-4)

1

2.

North Gwinnett

(20-4)

2

3.

Hillgrove

(20-4)

3

4.

North Paulding

(18-4)

5

5.

Walton

(15-7-1)

4

6.

Brookwood

(18-6)

7

7.

Grayson

(16-7)

6

8.

Mill Creek

(16-8)

10

9.

North Cobb

(17-4)

---

10.

Woodstock

(15-9))

9

Others considered: Etowah (16-8), Milton (17-6), North Forsyth (15-8), East Coweta (15-6), Newnan (15-7), Kennesaw Mountain (16-7-1), Mountain View (16-7), Peachtree Ridge (14-9), Archer (14-8)

Class 6A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Winder-Barrow

(18-3)

1

2.

Heritage-Conyers

(16-5)

4

3.

Harrison

(16-6)

2

4.

Allatoona

(16-8)

6

5.

Houston County

(14-10)

5

6.

Pope

(18-5)

10

7.

Effingham County

(18-5)

9

8.

Northgate

(17-6)

8

9.

Alexander

(18-4)

---

10.

Richmond Hill

(17-6)

7

Others considered: Greenbrier (18-6), Cambridge (10-11), South Paulding (19-5), Habersham Central (18-6), Valdosta (17-6), Lee County (14-10), Creekview (13-7), Centennial (11-11), Dunwoody (8-11), North Atlanta (10-0), Alpharetta (12-8), Tucker (11-3-1), Stephenson (12-5), River Ridge (12-10)

Class 5A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1. 

Buford

(13-8)

1

2.

Loganville

(15-6)

1

3.

Starr's Mill

(21-3)

3

4.

Kell

(18-4)

5

5.

Riverwood

(17-1)

7

6.

McIntosh

(14-6)

10

7.

Thomas County Central

(21-2)

4

8.

Ola

(15-8)

8

9.

Carrollton

(17-5)

---

10.

Harris County

(17-5)

6

Others considered: Decatur (19-4), East Paulding (15-7), Jones County (12-8), Locust Grove (13-8), Wayne County (15-10), Whitewater (13-7), Walnut Grove (14-6), Rome (12-6), Union Grove (12-6), Southwest DeKalb (10-3), Statesboro (13-11), Stockbridge (13-8)

Class 4A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(19-5)

1

2.

Marist

(19-5)

2

3.

Cartersville

(18-4)

3

4.

Eastside

(17-2)

4

5.

Cairo

(17-3)

6

6.

Northside-Columbus

(17-6)

7

7.

Mary Persons

(18-6)

---

8.

Oconee County

(18-5)

8

9.

Pickens

(16-7)

9

10.

North Oconee

(14-6)

10

Others considered: West Laurens (17-6), Northwest Whitfield (15-5), Woodward Academy (13-7), Columbus (15-7), Troup (9-12), Flowery Branch (10-10-1), Burke County (13-5)

Class 3A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Jefferson

(18-1)

2.

Redan

(17-6)

2

3.

Morgan County

(19-5)

5

4.

Westminster

(15-6)

3

5.

Ringgold

(18-4)

7

6.

Pike County

(20-2)

6

7.

Lovett

(12-8)

4

8.

Worth County

(17-2)

10

9.

Jackson

(19-2)

9

10.

Calhoun

(16-4)

8

Others considered: Benedictine (16-7-1), Appling County (18-4), Fannin County (16-5), Pace Academy (11-6), Cook (13-10), Islands (17-9), North Hall (13-9), Southeast Bulloch (13-9)

Class 2A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Bremen

(19-5)

1

2.

Jeff Davis

(18-2)

3

3.

Rockmart

(16-6)

2

4.

Harlem

(21-5)

4

5.

Thomasville

(18-4)

5

6.

Callaway

(15-8)

6

7. Vidalia

(14-7)

9

8.

Social Circle

(11-8)

8

9.

Westside-Augusta

(19-6)

10

10.

Banks County

(18-4)

---

Others considered: Elbert County (15-8-1), Chattooga (15-9), Model (13-6), Bacon County (17-7), Fitzgerald (15-7), Toombs County (14-10), Union County (10-8), Bleckley County (16-8), Dodge County (12-6), Washington County (13-9), Dade County (10-6), Lamar County (14-9)

Class 1A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Gordon Lee

(18-4)

1

2.

Schley County

(17-1)

2

3.

Baconton Charter

(17-2)

3

4.

Johnson County

(17-5)

4

5.

ECI

(11-9)

8

6.

Trion

(9-8)

6

7.

Irwin County

(13-8)

9

8.

Clinch County

(17-5)

5

9.

Charlton County

(15-6)

10

10.

Seminole County

(14-5)

---

Others considered: Telfair County (11-9), Commerce (13-9), Hawkinsville (10-10), Pelham (13-6), ACE Charter (12-9-1), Bowdon (10-11), Marion County (11-8), GMC (13-10)

Class 1A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Tattnall Square

(21-1)

1

2.

Wesleyan

(20-5)

4

3.

Fellowship Christian

(16-5)

5

4.

Mount Vernon Presbyterian

(16-2)

3

5.

Savannah Christian

(20-5)

2

6.

Lakeview Academy

(14-4)

8

7.

Strong Rock Christian

(17-7)

7

8.

Savannah Country Day

(18-4)

6

9.

Calvary Day

(17-4)

---

10.

North Cobb Christian

(15-9)

---

Others considered: Mount de Sales (17-6), Saint Francis (16-5), Trinity Christian (12-8), Mount Paran Christian (10-7), Athens Christian (11-9), Prince Avenue Christian (13-4), George Walton (13-7), First Presbyterian Day (12-8), Brookstone (13-6), Saint Anne-Pacelli (14-7), Athens Academy (11-3), Holy Innocents' (11-11), Pinecrest Academy (10-8), Hebron Christian (10-10-1), Aquinas (14-10)