Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine polls for week ending April 13, 2019

Posted 4/14/19

The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball polls for week ending April 13, 2019. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.

Decatur moved back into the Class 5A rankings after sweeping a pair of Region 6-5A games

from Riverwood and capturing the Region 6-5A title.

 

Class 7A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Parkview

(22-4)

1

2.

North Gwinnett

(22-5)

2

3.

Hillgrove

(22-5)

3

4.

Grayson

(19-7)

7

5.

Brookwood

(20-7)

6

6.

Walton

(17-8-1)

5

7.

North Paulding

(20-6)

4

8.

Mountain View

(19-7)

---

9.

Milton

(19-6)

---

10.

Woodstock

(17-10)

10

Others considered: Etowah (18-9), Mill Creek (17-10), Kennesaw Mountain (18-8-1), North Cobb (19-6), Archer (17-8), East Coweta (18-7), Newnan (17-8), Forsyth Central (14-8), Lowndes (16-9)

Class 6A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Winder-Barrow

(21-3)

1

2.

Heritage-Conyers

(19-5)

2

3.

Harrison

(19-6)

3

4.

Pope

(22-5)

6

5.

Houston County

(17-10)

5

6.

Allatoona

(17-9)

4

7.

Effingham County

(21-5)

7

8.

Alexander

(21-4)

9

9.

Richmond Hill

(20-6)

10

10.

South Paulding

(23-5)

---

Others considered: Cambridge (13-11), Greenbrier (18-6), Northgate (19-7), Valdosta (18-7), Creekview (15-8), Alpharetta (15-9), Stephenson (13-5), Tucker (12-4-1)

Class 5A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1. 

Loganville

(19-6)

2

2.

Starr's Mill

(24-3)

3

3.

Kell

(22-4)

4

4.

Buford

(14-9)

1

5.

Decatur

(22-4)

---

6.

Ola

(17-8)

8

7.

McIntosh

(17-7)

6

8.

Carrollton

(21-5)

9

9.

Harris County

(19-6)

10

10.

Walnut Grove

(16-7)

---

Others considered: East Paulding (18-7), Riverwood (18-3), Thomas County Central (22-4), Locust Grove (15-8), Wayne County (15-11), Whitewater (16-7), Rome (14-7), Union Grove (14-6), Southwest DeKalb (13-3), Statesboro (16-11), Jones County (14-9), Stockbridge (15-9)

Class 4A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(22-5)

1

2.

Marist

(21-5)

2

3.

Cartersville

(21-4)

3

4.

Cairo

(21-3)

5

5.

North Oconee

(15-6)

10

6.

Northwest Whitfield

(18-5)

---

7.

Mary Persons

(20-7)

7

8.

Woodward Academy

(17-7)

---

9.

Eastside

(19-3-1)

4

10.

Columbus

(17-7)

---

Others considered: West Laurens (20-6), Northside-Columbus (17-8), Pickens (16-10), Oconee County (18-8), Flowery Branch (11-11-2), Heritage-Catoosa (16-11), Burke County (13-5), Stephens County (14-11-1), Troup (11-13), Cedartown (14-12)

Class 3A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Jefferson

(21-1)

2.

Morgan County

(22-5)

3

3.

Pace Academy

(14-6)

---

4.

Lovett

(15-8)

7

5.

Ringgold

(22-5)

5

6.

Pike County

(23-2)

6

7.

Worth County

(21-2)

8

8.

Benedictine

(18-7-1)

---

9.

Jackson

(20-3)

9

10.

Calhoun

(19-5)

10

Others considered: Redan (17-9), Westminster (15-9), Appling County (20-4), Fannin County (18-6), Cook (16-10), North Hall (14-11), Islands (17-11), Southeast Bulloch (15-10)

Class 2A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Bremen

(23-5)

1

2.

Jeff Davis

(21-2)

2

3.

Rockmart

(18-6)

3

4.

Harlem

(21-5)

4

5.

Thomasville

(20-5)

5

6.

Westside-Augusta

(19-6)

9

7. Banks County

(21-4)

10

8.

Bacon County

(19-7)

---

9.

Elbert County

(16-10-1)

---

10.

Social Circle

(12-10)

8

Others considered: Callaway (16-10), Vidalia (15-9), Union County (12-9), Toombs County (14-11), Fitzgerald (16-9), Metter (12-12), Bleckley County (18-9), Dodge County (15-6), Washington County (14-10), Dade County (12-6), Lamar County (17-9)

Class 1A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Gordon Lee

(21-4)

1

2.

Schley County

(20-1)

2

3.

Irwin County

(15-8)

7

4.

Johnson County

(19-5)

4

5.

ECI

(13-9)

5

6.

Baconton Charter

(18-5)

3

7.

Seminole County

(17-5)

10

8.

Clinch County

(17-6)

8

9.

Charlton County

(16-7)

9

10.

Telfair County

(12-9)

---

Others considered: Pelham (17-6), Commerce (15-10), Trion (10-9), Bowdon (13-13), Hawkinsville (11-11), ACE Charter (14-9-1)

Class 1A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Tattnall Square

(23-1)

1

2.

Savannah Christian

(22-5)

5

3.

Lakeview Academy

(16-4)

6

4.

Mount Vernon Presbyterian

(17-3)

4

5.

Wesleyan

(19-5)

2

6.

Fellowship Christian

(17-6)

3

7.

Saint Francis

(17-6)

---

8.

Savannah Country Day

(19-4)

8

9.

Strong Rock Christian

(19-8)

7

10.

North Cobb Christian

(18-9)

10

Others considered: Mount de Sales (17-6), Calvary Day (17-5), Trinity Christian (14-9), Mount Paran Christian (12-7), Athens Christian (13-10), Prince Avenue Christian (15-4), First Presbyterian Day (13-8), Brookstone (18-6), Saint Anne-Pacelli (16-8), Holy Innocents' (13-11), Pinecrest Academy (13-8)