Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine polls for week ending April 20, 2019

Posted 4/21/19

The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball polls for week ending April 20, 2019. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger. Note this is the final regular season poll. The final poll will be released at the end of the season.

Fannin County won the Region 7-3A title. The Rebels are ranked ninth in Class 3A.

 

Class 7A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Parkview

(26-4)

1

2.

North Gwinnett

(25-5)

2

3.

Hillgrove

(24-6)

3

4.

Grayson

(22-8)

4

5.

North Paulding

(23-6)

7

6.

Walton

(19-9-1)

6

7.

Woodstock

(20-10)

10

8.

Mill Creek

(19-11)

---

9.

Milton

(21-7)

9

10.

Brookwood

(21-9)

5

Others considered: Newnan (19-8), Mountain View (20-9), East Coweta (19-8), Lowndes (18-10), Etowah (19-11), Forsyth Central (14-8)  

Class 6A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Winder-Barrow

(24-3)

1

2.

Heritage-Conyers

(21-5)

2

3.

Harrison

(22-6)

3

4.

Pope

(23-5)

4

5.

Houston County

(19-10)

5

6.

Effingham County

(24-5)

7

7.

Allatoona

(19-10)

6

8.

Alexander

(24-4)

8

9.

Richmond Hill

(23-6)

9

10.

South Paulding

(24-5)

10

Others considered: Northgate (20-8), Valdosta (21-8), Cambridge (15-12), Stephenson (18-5), Greenbrier (19-8), Alpharetta (17-10), Habersham Central (19-10), River Ridge (15-12), Tucker (13-5-1)

Class 5A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1. 

Loganville

(24-6)

1

2.

Buford

(18-9)

4

3.

Starr's Mill

(26-4)

2

4.

Decatur

(23-6)

5

5.

Ola

(21-9)

6

6.

McIntosh

(19-9)

7

7.

Kell

(21-6)

3

8.

Carrollton

(24-5)

8

9.

Harris County

(19-7)

9

10.

Riverwood

(21-3)

---

Others considered: Thomas County Central (24-4), Locust Grove (18-8), Walnut Grove (17-9), East Paulding (20-8), Rome (16-8), Wayne County (17-12), Union Grove (16-6), Southwest DeKalb (15-4), Jones County (16-10), Whitewater (17-9)

Class 4A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Blessed Trinity

(24-6)

1

2.

Marist

(23-6)

2

3.

Cartersville

(24-4)

3

4.

Cairo

(24-3)

4

5.

North Oconee

(18-6)

5

6.

Mary Persons

(23-7)

7

7.

Northwest Whitfield

(20-6)

6

8.

Woodward Academy

(20-7)

8

9.

Eastside

(23-3)

9

10.

Columbus

(20-7)

10

Others considered: West Laurens (23-6), Northside-Columbus (22-7), Stephens County (17-11-1), Heritage-Catoosa (17-13), Pickens (19-10), Burke County (14-5), Flowery Branch (14-12), Troup (13-14)

Class 3A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Jefferson

(24-1)

2.

Pace Academy

(17-6)

3

3.

Ringgold

(23-6)

5

4.

Pike County

(24-3)

6

5.

Benedictine

(22-7-1)

8

6.

Calhoun 

(23-5)

10

7.

Morgan County

(22-8)

2

8.

Lovett

(16-10)

4

9.

Fannin County

(21-6)

---

10.

Cook

(18-11)

---

Others considered: Redan (19-10), Appling County (21-6), Worth County (22-4), Jackson (22-4), North Hall (15-12), Islands (19-11), Southeast Bulloch (17-10), Westminster (15-12)

Class 2A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Bremen

(23-5)

1

2.

Rockmart

(20-6)

3

3.

Harlem

(23-5)

4

4.

Jeff Davis

(22-4)

2

5.

Westside-Augusta

(20-6)

6

6.

Thomasville

(21-6)

5

7. Bacon County

(21-8)

8

8.

Social Circle

(14-11)

10

9.

Elbert County

(19-10-1)

9

10.

Vidalia

(18-10)

---

Others considered: Callaway (17-12), Banks County (19-7), Union County (14-10), Fitzgerald (18-9), Metter (15-12), Bleckley County (19-10), Lamar County (18-9)

Class 1A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Gordon Lee

(24-4)

1

2.

Schley County

(22-3)

2

3.

Irwin County

(16-9)

3

4.

Johnson County

(20-5)

4

5.

Clinch County

(21-6)

8

6.

Baconton Charter

(21-5)

6

7.

Seminole County

(19-7)

7

8.

Pelham

(20-6)

---

9.

ECI

(13-11)

5

10.

Charlton County

(18-9)

9

Others considered: Commerce (17-10), Telfair County (14-12), Trion (13-9), Bowdon (13-16), Hawkinsville (12-12), ACE Charter (15-12-1)

Class 1A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Tattnall Square

(26-1)

1

2.

Savannah Christian

(22-5)

2

3.

Lakeview Academy

(19-4)

3

4.

Wesleyan

(22-5)

5

5.

Savannah Country Day

(20-4)

8

6.

Fellowship Christian

(19-7)

6

7.

Saint Francis

(19-7)

7

8.

Strong Rock Christian

(22-8)

9

9.

Mount Vernon Presbyterian

(17-6)

4

10.

North Cobb Christian

(20-10)

10

Others considered: Mount de Sales (19-8), Calvary Day (19-6), Athens Christian (15-10), Prince Avenue Christian (17-5), First Presbyterian Day (15-10), Holy Innocents' (17-11), Saint Anne-Pacelli (17-8), Brookstone (19-8), Pinecrest Academy (14-10), Mount Paran Christian (13-9), Trinity Christian (14-12)