2020 Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine preseason polls

Posted 2/3/2020

Updated 2/3/2020 at 10 p.m.

Corrects Class 4A poll

Fannin County will begin the season on top in the Class 3A rankings.

 

Class 7A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Parkview

(36-4)

1

2.

North Gwinnett

(31-8)

3

3.

Mill Creek

(23-15)

6

4.

Etowah

(24-14)

7

5.

Brookwood

(24-11)

---

6.

North Paulding

(25-8)

9

7.

Mountain View

(20-12)

---

8.

Woodstock

(23-12)

---

9.

Milton

(24-9)

10

10.

Walton

(23-11)

5

Others considered: North Forsyth (18-14), West Forsyth (10-18), Hillgrove (32-10), Grayson (28-12), Peachtree Ridge (15-16)

Class 6A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Houston County

(24-12)

5

2.

Pope

(32-11)

2

3.

Allatoona

(23-12)

7

4.

Cambridge

(16-14)

---

5.

Winder-Barrow

(28-5)

6

6.

Johns Creek

(15-13)

---

7.

Greenbrier

(22-10)

10

8.

Coffee

(15-19)

---

9.

Harrison

(29-9)

3

10.

Alpharetta

(17-13)

---

Others considered: Heritage-Conyers (31-8), Lee County (20-19), Valdosta (23-10), Alexander (26-7), Grovetown (15-10)

Class 5A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1. 

Loganville

(34-6)

1

2.

Decatur

(30-8)

3

3.

Buford

(26-11)

5

4.

Ola

(29-12)

2

5.

Locust Grove

(24-11)

4

6.

Harris County

(24-10)

6

7.

Starr's Mill

(29-6)

9

8.

East Paulding

(21-10)

---

9.

Riverwood

(25-6)

7

10.

Carrollton

(26-7)

---

Others considered: Walnut Grove (19-11), Whitewater (19-13), McIntosh (21-11), Wayne County (20-14), Statesboro (17-16)

Class 4A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Northside-Columbus

(32-8)

1

2.

Blessed Trinity

(31-9)

3

3.

Denmark

(21-19)

2

4.

Marist

(26-8)

9

5.

North Oconee

(25-9)

4

6.

West Laurens

(28-8)

7

7.

Flowery Branch

(16-14)

---

8.

Cairo

(26-5)

---

9.

Woodward Academy

(25-10)

6

10.

LaGrange

(15-20)

---

Others considered: Cartersville (28-6), Mary Persons (25-9), Northwest Whitfield (20-8), Columbus (24-9), Eastside (22-5)

Class 3A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Fannin County

(26-9)

5

2.

Hart County

(20-18)

3

3.

North Hall

(21-16)

4

4.

Westminster

(18-15)

---

5.

Jefferson

(25-3)

10

6.

Redan

(22-13)

---

7.

Calhoun

(25-7)

---

8.

Pike County

(34-4)

1

9.

Lovett

(17-12)

---

10.

Pace Academy

(25-8)

2

Others considered: Ringgold (28-9), Benedictine (25-9-1), Cherokee Bluff (16-15), Morgan County (23-10), Appling County (25-8)

Class 2A

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Jeff Davis

(32-8)

1

2.

Rockmart

(29-11)

2

3.

Bacon County

(25-10)

7

4.

Bremen

(28-8)

5

5.

Callaway

(25-14)

3

6.

Elbert County

(23-13)

---

7. Bleckley County

(26-14)

4

8.

Thomasville

(24-8)

9

9.

Harlem

(28-8)

6

10.

Vidalia

(21-13)

---

Others considered: Model (17-10), Westside-Augusta (24-9), Heard County (13-18), Banks County (22-8), Metter (15-14)

Class 1A Public

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Gordon Lee

(32-5)

1

2.

Schley County

(29-7)

2

3.

Johnson County

(22-7)

5

4.

Bowdon

(19-21)

4

5.

Charlton County

(19-11)

---

6.

Telfair County

(16-14)

---

7.

Commerce

(22-13)

7

8.

Wilcox County

(12-13)

---

9.

ACE Charter

(17-14)

---

10.

Clinch County

(24-9)

6

Others considered: Irwin County (21-12), Hawkinsville (15-15), Baconton Charter (23-7), Seminole County (21-10), Pelham (19-8)

Class 1A Private

Rank

Team

Record

Previous

1.

Tattnall Square

(35-3)

1

2.

Wesleyan

(27-9)

3

3.

Hebron Christian

(20-16-1)

4

4.

Strong Rock Christian

(27-10)

5

5.

Savannah Christian

(28-9)

2

6.

Fellowship Christian

(24-10)

6

7.

Holy Innocents'

(17-13)

---

8.

Lakeview Academy

(19-6)

9

9.

Mount Vernon Presbyterian

(18-8)

---

10.

Mount de Sales

(20-10)

---

Others considered: Athens Christian (21-9), Calvary Day (22-9), Mount Paran Christian (15-12), Saint Francis (21-9), First Presbyterian Day (18-13)