Posted 2/21/2021
Blessed Trinity stayed at No.1 in the Class 5A poll.
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball polls after Week 1 of the regular season. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Paulding
|
(3-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Brookwood
|
(3-0)
|
3
|
3.
|
Parkview
|
(0-2)
|
2
|
4.
|
Woodstock
|
(3-0)
|
4
|
5.
|
Grayson
|
(2-0)
|
6
|
6.
|
Walton
|
(2-2)
|
5
|
7.
|
Mountain View
|
(1-1)
|
7
|
8.
|
Etowah
|
(3-0)
|
9
|
9.
|
North Forsyth
|
(3-0)
|
---
|
10.
|
Lambert
|
(1-1)
|
---
|
Others considered: North Gwinnett (0-3), Mill Creek (0-3), Denmark (2-1), Collins Hill (1-1), Hillgrove (2-0)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Buford
|
(3-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Houston County
|
(3-0)
|
2
|
3.
|
Carrollton |
(4-0)
|
3
|
4.
|
Allatoona |
(3-0)
|
4
|
5.
|
Pope
|
(2-1)
|
5
|
6.
|
Winder-Barrow
|
(3-0)
|
6
|
7.
|
River Ridge
|
(1-1)
|
7
|
8.
|
Glynn Academy |
(3-0)
|
---
|
9.
|
Dalton
|
(1-1)
|
9
|
10.
|
Lassiter
|
(4-0)
|
---
|
Others considered: Richmond Hill (1-2), Johns Creek (0-2), Valdosta (3-1), East Paulding (1-3), Kennesaw Mountain (1-2), Lee County (0-3)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(1-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(3-0)
|
2
|
3.
|
Loganville
|
(1-0)
|
3
|
4.
|
Calhoun
|
(1-2)
|
4
|
5.
|
Cartersville
|
(1-1)
|
5
|
6.
|
Harris County
|
(1-0)
|
6
|
7.
|
Northside-Columbus
|
(3-0)
|
7
|
8.
|
Greenbrier
|
(2-0)
|
8
|
9.
|
Wayne County
|
(2-0)
|
9
|
10.
|
Locust Grove
|
(1-3)
|
10
|
Others considered: Coffee (1-0), Decatur (2-2), Ola (3-1), Walnut Grove (2-1), Whitewater (2-1), Woodward Academy (1-3)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Oconee
|
(3-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Flowery Branch |
(3-0)
|
2
|
3.
|
Marist |
(2-1)
|
3
|
4.
|
Jefferson |
(3-0)
|
4
|
5.
|
West Laurens
|
(2-0)
|
5
|
6.
|
LaGrange
|
(1-1)
|
6
|
7.
|
Columbus
|
(2-2)
|
7
|
8.
|
Benedictine
|
(2-0)
|
8
|
9.
|
Northwest Whitfield |
(2-0)
|
9
|
10.
|
Perry |
(2-1)
|
---
|
Others considered: Troup (4-1), Madison County (0-2), Mays (0-0), Thomas County Central (1-1), Bainbridge (1-0)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Hart County
|
(0-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
North Hall
|
(3-0)
|
2
|
3.
|
Redan
|
(1-2)
|
3
|
4.
|
Cherokee Bluff
|
(3-0)
|
4
|
5.
|
Westminster
|
(0-0)
|
5
|
6.
|
Ringgold
|
(2-1)
|
6
|
7.
|
Oconee County
|
(2-0)
|
7
|
8.
|
Appling County
|
(0-0)
|
8
|
9.
|
Long County |
(0-0)
|
9
|
10.
|
Upson-Lee
|
(1-1)
|
10
|
Others considered: Pike County (0-2), Mary Persons (3-0), Rockmart (2-0), Sandy Creek (1-2), Morgan County (1-1)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Lovett
|
(0-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Vidalia
|
(2-1)
|
2
|
3.
|
Fannin County
|
(0-3)
|
3
|
4.
|
Bremen |
(1-1)
|
4
|
5.
|
Callaway
|
(3-0)
|
5
|
6.
|
Jeff Davis
|
(1-2)
|
6
|
7. |
Haralson County |
(0-0)
|
7
|
8.
|
Banks County
|
(2-2)
|
8
|
9.
|
Elbert County |
(3-0)
|
9
|
10.
|
Bacon County |
(0-0)
|
10
|
Others considered: Cook (1-2), Bleckley County (1-1), Pace Academy (2-0), Model (2-1), Fitzgerald (0-1)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(1-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Charlton County |
(1-2)
|
2
|
3.
|
Metter
|
(1-1)
|
3
|
4.
|
Schley County
|
(1-0)
|
4
|
5.
|
Bowdon
|
(0-2)
|
5
|
6.
|
Ace Charter
|
(1-1)
|
6
|
7.
|
Wilcox County
|
(0-0)
|
7
|
8.
|
Commerce
|
(1-2)
|
8
|
9.
|
Irwin County
|
(3-0)
|
9
|
10.
|
Telfair County
|
(0-0)
|
10
|
Others considered: Bryan County (1-1), Johnson County (1-0), Claxton (1-0), Clinch County (0-0), Hawkinsville (0-2)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Wesleyan
|
(2-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(1-0)
|
2
|
3.
|
Fellowship Christian
|
(2-1)
|
3
|
4.
|
Saint Francis
|
(0-3)
|
4
|
5.
|
Brookstone
|
(0-2)
|
5
|
6.
|
Strong Rock Christian |
(1-0)
|
6
|
7.
|
First Presbyterian Day
|
(2-0)
|
7
|
8.
|
Trinity Christian
|
(1-1)
|
8
|
9.
|
Heritage |
(0-1)
|
9
|
10.
|
Hebron Christian
|
(2-1)
|
10
|
Others considered: Savannah Christian (3-1), Holy Innocents' (0-2), Mount Paran Christian (1-1), Athens Christian (2-2), Prince Avenue Christian (3-0)
|
|