Posted 3/14/2021
Houston County is No. 4 in this week's Class 6A poll.
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball polls after Week 4 of the regular season. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Grayson
|
(9-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
North Paulding
|
(7-4)
|
3
|
3.
|
Brookwood
|
(9-3 |
5
|
4.
|
Parkview
|
(7-5)
|
4
|
5.
|
Woodstock
|
(9-3) |
2 |
6.
|
Lambert
|
(9-4)
|
6
|
7.
|
Walton
|
(7-6)
|
8
|
8.
|
East Coweta
|
(10-4) |
---
|
9.
|
Forsyth Central
|
(7-4) |
---
|
10.
|
Peachtree Ridge
|
(8-5)
|
9
|
Others considered: Lowndes (9-2), South Forsyth (8-4), Hillgrove (6-6), Harrison (8-3), West Forsyth (7-7), North Forsyth (7-7), Newnan (6-3)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Buford
|
(13-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Carrollton
|
(13-1)
|
3
|
3.
|
Pope |
(11-2)
|
5
|
4.
|
Houston County |
(9-4)
|
2
|
5.
|
Winder-Barrow
|
(9-1)
|
6
|
6.
|
Allatoona
|
(11-2)
|
4
|
7.
|
East Paulding
|
(10-3)
|
8
|
8.
|
River Ridge |
(8-3)
|
7
|
9.
|
South Paulding
|
(10-2)
|
---
|
10.
|
Lassiter
|
(10-3)
|
9
|
Others considered: Lakeside-Dekalb (11-1), Kell (8-5), Cambridge (10-3), Alexander (10-2), Rome (10-3), Glynn Academy (7-3), Brunswick (7-3), Kennesaw Mountain (9-7), Valdosta (7-7)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Loganville
|
(7-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(8-6)
|
2
|
3.
|
Cartersville
|
(8-4)
|
5
|
4.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(9-4)
|
3
|
5.
|
Harris County
|
(10-2)
|
6
|
6.
|
Calhoun
|
(5-4)
|
4
|
7.
|
Greenbrier
|
(9-3)
|
7
|
8.
|
Coffee
|
(9-2)
|
8
|
9.
|
Wayne County
|
(8-4)
|
9
|
10.
|
Decatur
|
(10-4)
|
---
|
Others considered: Jackson County (11-3), Northside-Columbus (7-6), Walnut Grove (8-4), Eastside (10-3), Ola (8-5), Union Grove (6-3), McIntosh (6-5), St. Pius X (8-5), Villa Rica (8-5), Woodward Academy (7-5), Jones County (6-5)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Oconee
|
(12-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Flowery Branch |
(10-2)
|
2
|
3.
|
Benedictine |
(11-0)
|
3
|
4.
|
Marist |
(9-3)
|
4
|
5.
|
West Laurens
|
(7-1)
|
5
|
6.
|
Jefferson
|
(8-4)
|
6
|
7.
|
Troup
|
(12-2)
|
7
|
8.
|
Perry
|
(9-2)
|
9
|
9.
|
Northwest Whitfield |
(10-2)
|
10
|
10.
|
Bainbridge |
(9-0)
|
---
|
Others considered: LaGrange (7-6), Columbus (5-6), Central-Carrollton (7-3), Heritage-Catoosa (9-2), Hampton (7-2), Pickens (7-4), Mount Zion-Jonesboro (9-1)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Hart County
|
(8-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
North Hall
|
(8-3)
|
2
|
3.
|
Redan
|
(4-5)
|
3
|
4.
|
Cherokee Bluff
|
(8-3) |
4
|
5.
|
Oconee County
|
(8-4) |
5
|
6.
|
Ringgold
|
(5-5) |
6 |
7.
|
Mary Persons
|
(11-2) |
8 |
8.
|
Pierce County
|
(10-1) |
9 |
9.
|
Franklin County |
(11-1) |
10 |
10.
|
Morgan County
|
(11-2)
|
---
|
Others considered: Harlem (9-3), West Hall (10-3), Greater Atlanta Christian (8-5), Sandy Creek (5-5), Appling County (4-5), Upson-Lee (6-4), Long County (5-3)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Lovett
|
(4-3)
|
1
|
2.
|
Callaway
|
(8-3)
|
4
|
3.
|
Vidalia
|
(8-4)
|
2
|
4.
|
Bremen |
(5-4)
|
3
|
5.
|
Jeff Davis
|
(6-5)
|
5
|
6.
|
Model
|
(9-2)
|
6
|
7. |
Pace Academy |
(6-4-1)
|
7
|
8.
|
Haralson County
|
(3-5)
|
8
|
9.
|
Bleckley County |
(7-3)
|
---
|
10.
|
Heard County |
(7-5)
|
9
|
Others considered: Westside-Augusta (9-4), Elbert County (9-4), Banks County (8-5), Jasper County (11-3), Toombs County (7-3), Dodge County (6-2), Oglethorpe County (8-7), Bacon County (3-4), Cook (5-7), Worth County (6-1)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(10-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Charlton County |
(9-4)
|
2
|
3.
|
Metter
|
(6-4)
|
5
|
4.
|
Schley County
|
(7-5)
|
3
|
5.
|
Irwin County
|
(10-1)
|
6
|
6.
|
Commerce
|
(11-2)
|
7
|
7.
|
Wilcox County
|
(6-1)
|
8
|
8.
|
Ace Charter
|
(11-2)
|
4
|
9.
|
Johnson County
|
(10-0)
|
9
|
10.
|
Treutlen
|
(8-2)
|
---
|
Others considered: ECI (6-3), Crawford County (7-3), Bryan County (8-4), Seminole County (7-3), Echols County (7-0), Claxton (4-4), McIntosh County Academy (4-5), Washington-Wilkes (5-3), Social Circle (5-6), Lanier County (4-5)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Wesleyan
|
(8-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(6-1)
|
3
|
3.
|
Hebron Christian
|
(10-2)
|
4
|
4.
|
Fellowship Christian
|
(7-3)
|
2
|
5.
|
Mount Paran Christian
|
(7-3)
|
7
|
6.
|
Savannah Christian |
(9-6)
|
6
|
7.
|
Heritage
|
(7-4)
|
9
|
8.
|
Stratford
|
(9-3)
|
8
|
9.
|
Prince Avenue Christian |
(10-3)
|
10
|
10.
|
Kings Ridge Christian
|
(9-4)
|
---
|
Others considered: Trinity Christian (5-5), Brookstone (6-4), Walker (6-3), Darlington (7-3-1), Eagles Landing Christian (8-5), Weber (7-2), Strong Rock Christian (7-6), First Presbyterian Day (7-5), George Walton (6-7), Athens Christian (5-7)
|
|