Posted 3/28/2021
North Oconee and Bubba Chandler swept a three-game set from Flowery Branch in Class 4A last week.
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball polls after Week 6 of the regular season. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Paulding
|
(13-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Parkview
|
(11-7)
|
2
|
3.
|
Woodstock
|
(14-5) |
4
|
4.
|
Grayson
|
(14-3)
|
7
|
5.
|
Lambert
|
(13-6) |
6 |
6.
|
East Coweta
|
(15-5)
|
9
|
7.
|
Brookwood
|
(12-6)
|
3
|
8.
|
Harrison
|
(12-5) |
---
|
9.
|
Lowndes
|
(14-4) |
9
|
10.
|
Newnan
|
(10-4)
|
10
|
Others considered: Walton (11-8), Cherokee (12-6), Norcross (10-8), North Forsyth (12-8), South Forsyth (12-6), Mill Creek (9-8), Campbell (12-9)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Buford
|
(19-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Carrollton
|
(18-1)
|
2
|
3.
|
Winder-Barrow |
(15-1)
|
4
|
4.
|
Houston County |
(13-6)
|
3
|
5.
|
Allatoona
|
(16-4)
|
5
|
6.
|
Pope
|
(14-3)
|
6
|
7.
|
River Ridge
|
(15-3)
|
7
|
8.
|
Lassiter |
(14-3)
|
8
|
9.
|
East Paulding
|
(15-4)
|
9
|
10.
|
Lakeside-Dekalb
|
(14-4)
|
---
|
Others considered: Kell (11-6), Rome (13-5), Glynn Academy (11-5), Valdosta (12-8), Cambridge (13-6), Kennesaw Mountain (11-10), South Paulding (11-6), South Effingham (12-5)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(12-6)
|
2
|
2.
|
Cartersville
|
(13-5)
|
3
|
3.
|
Loganville
|
(12-5)
|
1
|
4.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(13-6)
|
4
|
5.
|
Greenbrier
|
(14-4)
|
7
|
6.
|
Decatur |
(17-4)
|
6
|
7.
|
Harris County
|
(13-5)
|
4
|
8.
|
Wayne County
|
(13-4)
|
8
|
9.
|
Calhoun
|
(9-6)
|
---
|
10.
|
Eastside
|
(14-5)
|
---
|
Others considered: Jackson County (15-5), McIntosh (9-6), Ola (13-6), Coffee (10-7), Walnut Grove (12-6), Northside-Columbus (11-8), Woodward Academy (11-6), Union Grove (10-5) St. Pius X (11-6), Villa Rica (13-6), North Springs (11-6)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Oconee
|
(18-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Marist |
(14-4)
|
4
|
3.
|
West Laurens |
(11-1)
|
5
|
4.
|
Jefferson |
(15-4)
|
6
|
5.
|
Benedictine
|
(16-1)
|
3
|
6.
|
Flowery Branch |
(12-5)
|
2
|
7.
|
Troup
|
(15-2)
|
7
|
8.
|
Perry
|
(13-2)
|
8
|
9.
|
LaGrange |
(10-6)
|
9
|
10.
|
Northwest Whitfield |
(14-4)
|
10
|
Others considered: Columbus (10-9), Heritage-Catoosa (11-3), Cairo (13-3), Cedartown (10-6), Hampton (12-3), Mount Zion-Jonesboro (10-1), Bainbridge (13-2)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Hart County
|
(13-3)
|
2
|
2.
|
North Hall
|
(13-4)
|
1
|
3.
|
Redan
|
(10-5)
|
3
|
4.
|
Cherokee Bluff
|
(13-4) |
5
|
5.
|
Oconee County
|
(13-5) |
4
|
6.
|
Ringgold
|
(10-5) |
6 |
7.
|
Mary Persons
|
(15-3) |
7 |
8.
|
Franklin County
|
(17-1) |
8 |
9.
|
Pierce County |
(13-3) |
9 |
10.
|
Morgan County
|
(14-3)
|
10
|
Others considered: Greater Atlanta Christian (14-5), Harlem (15-4), West Hall (14-5), Sandy Creek (12-6), White County (12-5), Pike County (8-7), Long County (7-6), Crisp County (10-5)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Vidalia
|
(12-4)
|
3
|
2.
|
Lovett
|
(7-4)
|
1
|
3.
|
Bremen
|
(10-5)
|
2
|
4.
|
Callaway |
(11-4)
|
4
|
5.
|
Model
|
(14-2)
|
6
|
6.
|
Pace Academy
|
(11-5-1)
|
7
|
7. |
Bleckley County |
(11-3)
|
8
|
8.
|
Elbert County
|
(15-4)
|
---
|
9.
|
Banks County |
(13-5)
|
---
|
10.
|
Toombs County |
(10-5)
|
---
|
Others considered: Jeff Davis (10-7), Putnam County (10-6), Westside-Augusta (11-7), Heard County (8-7), Jasper County (11-5), Bacon County (7-5), Thomasville (11-6), Worth County (10-3), Jefferson County (14-5)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(12-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
Irwin County |
(16-1)
|
4
|
3.
|
Schley County
|
(11-5)
|
3
|
4.
|
Metter
|
(10-6)
|
5
|
5.
|
Charlton County
|
(14-5)
|
2
|
6.
|
Wilcox County
|
(12-1)
|
6
|
7.
|
Commerce
|
(14-3)
|
7
|
8.
|
Ace Charter
|
(15-2)
|
8
|
9.
|
Johnson County
|
(15-0)
|
9
|
10.
|
Crawford County
|
(10-3)
|
10
|
Others considered: Claxton (8-5), Social Circle (9-8), ECI (8-6), Bryan County (10-7), Seminole County (12-4), Treutlen (11-4), McIntosh County Academy (7-7), Washington-Wilkes (9-5)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Wesleyan
|
(12-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(11-1)
|
2
|
3.
|
Fellowship Christian
|
(12-3)
|
4
|
4.
|
Mount Paran Christian
|
(11-3)
|
5
|
5.
|
Hebron Christian
|
(13-4)
|
3
|
6.
|
Savannah Christian |
(14-6)
|
6
|
7.
|
Brookstone |
(10-6)
|
---
|
8.
|
Stratford
|
(11-5)
|
8
|
9.
|
Prince Avenue Christian |
(11-5)
|
7
|
10.
|
Heritage
|
(8-7)
|
9
|
Others considered: First Presbyterian Day (11-5), Weber (8-4), Strong Rock Christian (9-7), Savannah Country Day (11-6), Athens Christian (8-7), Mount Pisgah Christian (5-8)
|
|