Posted 4/24/2021
Bainbridge moved into the Class 4A rankings at No. 8 this week.
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball polls after Week 10 of the regular season. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger. This is the final regular-season poll of the season. The next poll will be published after the season ends.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Parkview
|
(20-10)
|
1
|
2.
|
North Paulding
|
(22-7)
|
3
|
3.
|
Grayson
|
(23-6) |
2
|
4.
|
Woodstock
|
(22-7)
|
4
|
5.
|
Cherokee
|
(20-9) |
9 |
6.
|
Walton
|
(20-9)
|
5
|
7.
|
Mill Creek
|
(20-10)
|
7
|
8.
|
Campbell
|
(18-10) |
8
|
9.
|
Brookwood
|
(19-11) |
10
|
10.
|
East Coweta
|
(22-7)
|
---
|
Others considered: Lowndes (20-10), Harrison (18-10), Norcross (18-10), Dunwoody (18-10), Denmark (15-14), Forsyth Central (18-12), South Forsyth (19-11), Lambert (17-13)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Buford
|
(29-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Carrollton
|
(27-3)
|
2
|
3.
|
Houston County |
(23-6)
|
3
|
4.
|
Allatoona |
(25-5)
|
4
|
5.
|
River Ridge
|
(24-5)
|
5
|
6.
|
Winder-Barrow
|
(22-5)
|
6
|
7.
|
Lakeside-Dekalb
|
(24-4)
|
7
|
8.
|
Lassiter |
(24-5)
|
8
|
9.
|
South Effingham
|
(22-8)
|
9
|
10.
|
Pope
|
(23-6)
|
10
|
Others considered: Cambridge (22-8), East Paulding (22-8), Valdosta (16-11), Alexander (18-8), Westlake (20-8), Kennesaw Mountain (17-13), South Paulding (20-7), Lakeside-Evans (16-10)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(22-8)
|
1
|
2.
|
Decatur
|
(26-4)
|
6
|
3.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(21-9)
|
4
|
4.
|
Cartersville
|
(22-8)
|
5
|
5.
|
Wayne County
|
(24-5)
|
7
|
6.
|
Greenbrier |
(22-5)
|
3
|
7.`
|
Calhoun
|
(18-7)
|
8
|
8.
|
Ola
|
(21-9)
|
10
|
9.
|
Harris County
|
(19-11)
|
9
|
10.
|
Loganville
|
(22-7)
|
2
|
Others considered: North Springs (22-8), Eastside (21-8), Union Grove (19-7), St. Pius X (21-8), Woodward Academy (19-9), Locust Grove (18-12), Chamblee (20-8-1), Northside-Columbus (18-11), McIntosh (15-11), Ware County (15-10)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Marist
|
(23-8)
|
1
|
2.
|
Benedictine |
(25-4)
|
2
|
3.
|
Troup |
(25-3)
|
3
|
4.
|
North Oconee |
(25-4)
|
5
|
5.
|
Flowery Branch
|
(22-7)
|
6
|
6.
|
Jefferson |
(21-8)
|
7
|
7.
|
West Laurens
|
(20-4)
|
8
|
8.
|
Bainbridge
|
(22-3)
|
---
|
9.
|
Cedartown |
(19-9)
|
---
|
10.
|
LaGrange |
(18-10)
|
10
|
Others considered: Perry (21-6), Columbus (16-12), Thomas County Central (20-12), Heritage-Catoosa (22-7), Cairo (18-8), Hampton (21-6), Fayette County (20-11), Mt. Zion-Jonesboro (17-5), Northwest Whitfield (20-9)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Hall
|
(23-4)
|
2
|
2.
|
Ringgold
|
(23-6)
|
3
|
3.
|
Franklin County
|
(27-3)
|
4
|
4.
|
Greater Atlanta Christian
|
(21-8) |
7
|
5.
|
Oconee County
|
(19-9) |
---
|
6.
|
Pierce County
|
(22-5) |
9 |
7.
|
Harlem
|
(24-5) |
--- |
8.
|
Pike County
|
(16-10) |
--- |
9.
|
Cherokee Bluff |
(20-9) |
10 |
10.
|
Hart County
|
(20-8)
|
1
|
Others considered: Mary Persons (24-6), Redan (15-8), Sandy Creek (17-11), Morgan County (20-10), White County (19-10), Sonoraville (17-10), Burke County (19-8), Southeast Bulloch (13-7)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Vidalia
|
(24-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Bremen
|
(17-6)
|
3
|
3.
|
Pace Academy
|
(18-6-1)
|
4
|
4.
|
Elbert County |
(23-7)
|
5
|
5.
|
Pepperell
|
(20-10)
|
8
|
6.
|
Bleckley County
|
(19-6)
|
6
|
7. |
Callaway |
(17-9)
|
7
|
8.
|
Lovett
|
(14-9)
|
2
|
9.
|
Dodge County |
(17-6)
|
10
|
10.
|
Jefferson County |
(20-7)
|
---
|
Others considered: Model (22-6), Banks County (19-9), Westside-Augusta (18-8), Thomasville (18-10), Worth County (18-6), Jeff Davis (18-11), Putnam County (16-9), Jasper County (21-8), Coosa (18-11)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(27-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
Schley County |
(19-7)
|
2
|
3.
|
Metter
|
(19-8)
|
3
|
4.
|
Charlton County
|
(24-6)
|
4
|
5.
|
Wilcox County
|
(20-2)
|
5
|
6.
|
Irwin County
|
(24-3)
|
6
|
7.
|
ACE Charter
|
(26-4)
|
7
|
8.
|
Commerce
|
(20-10)
|
8
|
9.
|
Claxton
|
(18-5)
|
9
|
10.
|
Washington-Wilkes
|
(23-7)
|
10
|
Others considered: Johnson County (21-6), Crawford County (18-6), Pataula Charter (17-8), Seminole County (23-6), Pelham (16-9)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Wesleyan
|
(24-4)
|
1
|
2.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(19-3)
|
2
|
3.
|
Fellowship Christian
|
(19-5)
|
3
|
4.
|
Mount Paran Christian
|
(19-3)
|
4
|
5.
|
Savannah Christian
|
(24-6)
|
5
|
6.
|
Brookstone |
(19-8)
|
6
|
7.
|
Athens Christian |
(19-8)
|
7
|
8.
|
First Presbyterian Day
|
(18-8)
|
8
|
9.
|
Kings Ridge Christian |
(18-6)
|
9
|
10.
|
Hebron Christian
|
(21-8)
|
10
|
Others considered: Prince Avenue Christian (22-8), Savannah Country Day (16-10), Stratford (18-10), Calvary Day (17-12)
|
|