Posted 2/25/18
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine Baseball poll for week ending February 24, 2018. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Gwinnett
|
(5-1)
|
2
|
2.
|
Parkview
|
(3-1)
|
1
|
3.
|
Brookwood
|
(4-1)
|
5
|
4.
|
North Paulding
|
(3-2)
|
4
|
5.
|
Walton
|
(2-3)
|
3
|
6.
|
Woodstock
|
(7-0)
|
---
|
7.
|
Mill Creek
|
(4-3)
|
8
|
8.
|
Hillgrove
|
(2-2)
|
7
|
9.
|
Milton
|
(4-1)
|
10
|
10.
|
Kennesaw Mountain
|
(6-1)
|
---
|
Others considered: Colquitt County (5-2), Lambert (2-4), Collins Hill (4-3), South Forsyth (3-2), North Forsyth (6-1), Lowndes (5-2), Lassiter (3-5)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
River Ridge
|
(5-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Pope
|
(4-3)
|
2
|
3.
|
Lee County
|
(7-0)
|
3
|
4.
|
Winder-Barrow
|
(2-3)
|
4
|
5.
|
Dalton
|
(4-0)
|
7
|
6.
|
Allatoona
|
(5-1)
|
6
|
7.
|
Glynn Academy
|
(7-0)
|
9
|
8.
|
Richmond Hill
|
(6-0)
|
10
|
9.
|
Greenbrier
|
(5-1)
|
---
|
10.
|
Gainesville
|
(2-3)
|
5
|
Others considered: Valdosta (7-0), Harrison (4-3), Northgate (6-1), Houston County (6-2), Brunswick (6-2), Apalachee (6-1), Chattahoochee (5-2)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Loganville
|
(3-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Wayne County
|
(5-0)
|
2
|
3.
|
Buford
|
(3-2)
|
3
|
4.
|
Carrollton
|
(6-1)
|
4
|
5.
|
Veterans
|
(4-2)
|
6
|
6.
|
Ola
|
(5-2)
|
8
|
7.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(1-3)
|
5
|
8.
|
Locust Grove
|
(4-3)
|
7
|
9.
|
Harris County
|
(3-2)
|
10
|
10.
|
Union Grove
|
(6-2)
|
---
|
Others considered: McIntosh (4-1), Decatur (3-4), Walnut Grove (4-2), Rome (3-1), Jones County (3-4), Arabia Mountain (4-1), Southwest DeKalb (4-1), Ware County (3-3)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(4-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Troup
|
(5-0)
|
3
|
3.
|
Cartersville
|
(5-2)
|
4
|
4.
|
Heritage-Catoosa
|
(1-5)
|
2
|
5.
|
Stephens County
|
(6-0)
|
7
|
6.
|
Columbus
|
(4-2)
|
9
|
7.
|
West Laurens
|
(5-2)
|
8
|
8.
|
LaGrange
|
(2-5)
|
10
|
9.
|
Madison County
|
(4-3)
|
---
|
10.
|
Jefferson
|
(4-1)
|
---
|
Others considered: North Oconee (4-2-1), Northwest Whitfield (2-4), West Hall (4-1), Chestatee (6-1), Perry (5-1), St. Pius X (5-3), Woodward Academy (1-2), Marist (0-4), Hardaway (1-5)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Redan
|
(5-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Ringgold
|
(4-2)
|
2
|
3.
|
Calhoun
|
(5-1)
|
3
|
4.
|
Lovett
|
(4-1)
|
5
|
5.
|
Pierce County
|
(1-4)
|
4
|
6.
|
Appling County
|
(6-0)
|
6
|
7.
|
Pace Academy
|
(5-2)
|
7
|
8.
|
Greater Atlanta Christian
|
(2-2)
|
8
|
9.
|
Westminster
|
(2-3)
|
9
|
10.
|
Fannin County
|
(3-3)
|
10
|
Others considered: Morgan County (4-1), Jackson (7-0), Cook (6-3), Worth County (5-0), North Hall (2-3), Pike County (3-2), Coahulla Creek (1-4), Dawson County (3-3), Franklin County (2-2), Adairsville (4-1), Bremen (4-1), East Hall (4-1)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Jeff Davis
|
(3-3)
|
1
|
2.
|
Thomasville
|
(7-1)
|
3
|
3.
|
Bleckley County
|
(1-4)
|
2
|
4.
|
Rockmart
|
(2-3)
|
4
|
5.
|
Benedictine
|
(3-4)
|
5
|
6.
|
Social Circle
|
(5-2)
|
6
|
7. |
Callaway |
(5-3)
|
8
|
8.
|
Dodge County
|
(4-1)
|
7
|
9.
|
Elbert County
|
(6-2)
|
9
|
10.
|
Berrien
|
(2-2)
|
10
|
Others considered: Dade County (3-1), Fitzgerald (2-3), Westside-Augusta (6-2), Harlem (3-4), Bacon County (4-2), Washington County (6-0), Bryan County (8-1)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Charlton County
|
(3-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(4-1)
|
2
|
3.
|
Irwin County
|
(5-0)
|
3
|
4.
|
Schley County
|
(1-1)
|
4
|
5.
|
Taylor County
|
(2-2)
|
5
|
6.
|
Telfair County
|
(3-1)
|
6
|
7.
|
Johnson County
|
(4-1)
|
7
|
8.
|
Bowdon
|
(6-1)
|
8
|
9.
|
Trion
|
(1-0)
|
9
|
10.
|
Commerce
|
(4-3)
|
10
|
Others considered: Lanier County (2-1), ECI (2-2), Baconton Charter (3-1), GMC (4-3), Washington-Wilkes (4-3)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Savannah Christian
|
(5-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Mount Paran Christian
|
(4-0)
|
4
|
3.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(4-2)
|
2
|
4.
|
Holy Innocents'
|
(3-2)
|
3
|
5.
|
Kings Ridge Christian
|
(2-2)
|
5
|
6.
|
Mt. Vernon Presbyterian
|
(4-0)
|
6
|
7.
|
Providence Christian
|
(3-2)
|
7
|
8.
|
First Presbyterian Day
|
(7-1)
|
8
|
9.
|
Prince Avenue Christian
|
(3-3)
|
9
|
10.
|
Calvary Day
|
(3-0)
|
10
|
Others considered: Aquinas (6-1), Wesleyan (5-0), George Walton (4-3), Brookstone (6-1), Strong Rock Christian (6-0), Pinecrest Academy (3-3), North Cobb Christian (4-1), Whitefield Academy (4-1), Fellowship Christian (6-0), Athens Academy (5-0), Savannah Country Day (3-3), Walker (2-4), Hebron Christian (1-4)
|
|