Posted 3/7/2021
Troup, off to a 10-2 start, is ranked No. 7 in the Class 4A poll.
The Georgia Dugout Preview Magazine baseball polls after Week 3 of the regular season. Records are courtesy of MaxPreps and Gamechanger.
Class 7A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Grayson
|
(8-0)
|
2
|
2.
|
Woodstock
|
(7-2)
|
1
|
3.
|
North Paulding
|
(5-4) |
3
|
4.
|
Parkview
|
(5-5)
|
4
|
5.
|
Brookwood
|
(6-3) |
5 |
6.
|
Lambert
|
(6-4)
|
7
|
7.
|
North Forsyth
|
(7-4)
|
8
|
8.
|
Walton
|
(6-6) |
6
|
9.
|
Peachtree Ridge
|
(7-4) |
---
|
10.
|
Lowndes
|
(6-1)
|
---
|
Others considered: Harrison (7-2), South Forsyth (7-3), Etowah (4-7), East Coweta (7-4), Hillgrove (5-4), Forsyth Central (6-4)
|
Class 6A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Buford
|
(9-0)
|
1
|
2.
|
Houston County
|
(7-3)
|
2
|
3.
|
Carrollton |
(11-1)
|
3
|
4.
|
Allatoona |
(9-1)
|
4
|
5.
|
Pope
|
(8-2)
|
5
|
6.
|
Winder-Barrow
|
(6-1)
|
6
|
7.
|
River Ridge
|
(4-1)
|
7
|
8.
|
East Paulding |
(8-3)
|
8
|
9.
|
Lassiter
|
(8-2)
|
9
|
10.
|
Cambridge
|
(9-1)
|
10
|
Others considered: Kell (7-3), Alexander (8-1), Lakeside-DeKalb (8-1), South Paulding (8-2), South Effingham (6-2), Valdosta (7-5), Kennesaw Mountain (6-6), Glynn Academy (4-3), Brunswick (5-2)
|
Class 5A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Loganville
|
(7-2)
|
2
|
2.
|
Blessed Trinity
|
(6-4)
|
1
|
3.
|
Starr's Mill
|
(7-3)
|
3
|
4.
|
Calhoun
|
(5-2)
|
4
|
5.
|
Cartersville
|
(5-4)
|
6
|
6.
|
Harris County
|
(7-2)
|
5
|
7.
|
Greenbrier
|
(7-2)
|
7
|
8.
|
Coffee
|
(6-2)
|
---
|
9.
|
Wayne County
|
(6-4)
|
---
|
10.
|
Northside-Columbus
|
(6-4)
|
8
|
Others considered: Walnut Grove (7-2), Decatur (7-4), Jackson County (8-3), Eastside (8-2), Ola (6-3), Whitewater (5-2), Union Grove (5-2), North Springs (6-3), Apalachee (6-3), McIntosh (5-4), St. Pius X (5-5), Villa Rica (5-4)
|
Class 4A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
North Oconee
|
(9-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Flowery Branch |
(7-2)
|
2
|
3.
|
Benedictine |
(7-0)
|
6
|
4.
|
Marist |
(7-3)
|
3
|
5.
|
West Laurens
|
(6-1)
|
5
|
6.
|
Jefferson
|
(5-4)
|
4
|
7.
|
Troup
|
(10-2)
|
7
|
8.
|
LaGrange
|
(5-5)
|
8
|
9.
|
Perry |
(7-2)
|
10
|
10.
|
Northwest Whitfield |
(7-2)
|
9
|
Others considered: Bainbridge (6-0), Pickens (6-2), Columbus (3-5), Heritage-Catoosa (5-2-1), Southeast Whitfield (7-2), Central-Carrollton (4-2-1), Hampton (4-2)
|
Class 3A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Hart County
|
(8-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
North Hall
|
(8-3)
|
2
|
3.
|
Redan
|
(4-5)
|
3
|
4.
|
Cherokee Bluff
|
(8-3) |
4
|
5.
|
Oconee County
|
(8-4) |
5
|
6.
|
Ringgold
|
(5-5) |
6 |
7.
|
Mary Persons
|
(11-2) |
8 |
8.
|
Pierce County
|
(10-1) |
9 |
9.
|
Franklin County |
(11-1) |
10 |
10.
|
Morgan County
|
(11-2)
|
---
|
Others considered: Harlem (9-3), West Hall (10-3), Greater Atlanta Christian (8-5), Sandy Creek (5-5), Appling County (4-5), Upson-Lee (6-4), Long County (5-3)
|
Class 2A
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Lovett
|
(3-3)
|
1
|
2.
|
Vidalia
|
(8-2)
|
2
|
3.
|
Bremen
|
(5-1)
|
3
|
4.
|
Callaway |
(7-3)
|
4
|
5.
|
Jeff Davis
|
(3-5)
|
5
|
6.
|
Model
|
(6-2)
|
7
|
7. |
Pace Academy |
(5-3-1)
|
8
|
8.
|
Haralson County
|
(2-3-1)
|
6
|
9.
|
Dodge County |
(5-0)
|
---
|
10.
|
Heard County |
(6-4)
|
9
|
Others considered: Westside-Augusta (7-1), Elbert County (5-4), Bleckley County (5-2), Banks County (4-4), Bacon County (3-2), Jasper County (7-3), Toombs County (5-2), Cook (3-6)
|
Class 1A Public
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Gordon Lee
|
(5-1)
|
1
|
2.
|
Charlton County |
(5-4)
|
3
|
3.
|
Schley County
|
(7-2)
|
2
|
4.
|
Ace Charter
|
(8-1)
|
5
|
5.
|
Metter
|
(3-4)
|
4
|
6.
|
Irwin County
|
(7-1)
|
6
|
7.
|
Commerce
|
(8-2)
|
7
|
8.
|
Wilcox County
|
(3-1)
|
8
|
9.
|
Johnson County
|
(7-0)
|
---
|
10.
|
Bryan County
|
(7-2)
|
10
|
Others considered: Claxton (3-2), Hawkinsville (3-3), ECI (4-2), Treutlen (5-2), Jenkins County (5-3), McIntosh County Academy (3-4), Atkinson County (6-2), Seminole County (5-2)
|
Class 1A Private
Rank
|
Team
|
Record
|
Previous
|
1.
|
Wesleyan
|
(7-2)
|
1
|
2.
|
Fellowship Christian
|
(6-2)
|
3
|
3.
|
Tattnall Square
|
(3-1)
|
2
|
4.
|
Hebron Christian
|
(7-2)
|
5
|
5.
|
First Presbyterian Day
|
(7-1)
|
4
|
6.
|
Savannah Christian |
(7-5)
|
6
|
7.
|
Mount Paran Christian
|
(4-2)
|
---
|
8.
|
Stratford
|
(7-2)
|
---
|
9.
|
Heritage |
(6-4)
|
9
|
10.
|
Prince Avenue Christian
|
(8-3)
|
10
|
Others considered: Kings Ridge Christian (7-2), Brookstone (5-4), Athens Christian (4-5), George Walton (5-5), Darlington (6-1-1), Walker (4-2), Whitefield Academy (5-3), Aquinas (6-3), Trinity Christian (2-5)
|
|